User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Sky Plus H.D. Box = Fault

  1. #1
    Regular Member HITFACTORY1403's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE ( Shiremoor )
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sky Plus H.D. Box = Fault

    as the title says ,

    my sky plus h.d. box has a fault ,

    it does pause programmes , while i make a cuppa or go to the loo ,

    but when i resume the programme , it jumps straight to live time television ,

    and i miss the paused bit , i didn't see , not good if you want to know who the murderer was in " New Tricks " , l.o.l.

    and even more annoying , if the programme has ended by the time i return back to the T.V.

    I have changed the batteries in the remote for new ones , which made no difference .

    Does anyone have any ideas , please ?

    i have had the box about 2 years , so Sky probably will not be interested in sending an engineer out ,

    Thank you for any suggestions .

  2. #2
    Regular Member dannyjpuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes John it's called a hammer

  3. #3
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Box is on it last legs phone sky if they try charge u threating to cancel always works

  4. #4
    Regular Member HITFACTORY1403's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE ( Shiremoor )
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    also the rewind button doesn't work either ,

    when i press rewind , the picture freezes and the timer counts like 3 minutes back , but when i press play , it just jumps to live television .

    -------------------------------------------

    P.S. = are sky plus h.d. boxes all the same ?

    e.g. = can i just buy a box from one of the cheap shops on F.B. and just put my card in and away we go .

    or is the card " married " to the box ?

    Plus my quandry is , a year ago , i cancelled with sky at £ 43 a month and last December they got me back with all channels except Sport for £ 19.30 a month , so i probably only have a couple of weeks before my bill shoots back up to £ 43 ,

    i was going to cancell again and try to get them to keep me as a customer for £ 19 a monthe again ,

    but now the box is knacking up , is it likely they will give me a new box and renew my contract at the less than half price a month deal ,

    i'm not so sure .
    Last edited by HITFACTORY1403; 3rd January 2012 at 03:56.

  5. #5
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Well if i take my card to my parents cause i have full package it cones up wrong card mate so u will probs need to go through them just threating to cancel won't cost you

  6. #6
    Regular Member HITFACTORY1403's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE ( Shiremoor )
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DAVIDD88 View Post
    Well if i take my card to my parents cause i have full package it cones up wrong card mate so u will probs need to go through them just threating to cancel won't cost you
    =====================

    could that be an address or area issue ?

    if i keep the card at my address , but just change the box , would that work ?

    does the signal down the line recognise the box or the card ?

  7. #7
    Regular Member DAVIDD88's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    scottish region
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I will try my downstairs one on my upstairs box when i get in from work at 2 and let u know mate but i still would not buy a new box sky tv is dear enough

  8. #8
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Tried turning it off at wall and then back on again?


    Sent from my iPhone 4S using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Regular Member marktaylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    When you change a box you just ring sky and they pair your card to the new box , done it a couple of times

    Also sent pm


    Sent from my iPhone using My thumb

  10. #10
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If your in a cabled area mate i can help with Virgin, at a discounted price if your interested

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Not sure if this a fault or not.............
    By carperjake in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th November 2012, 20:39
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 9th July 2011, 22:19
  3. ABS fault...
    By DNS in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23rd June 2011, 03:05
  4. Another Fault
    By khile in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th March 2010, 18:57
  5. swirl valve fault or egr valve fault
    By learoy69 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2008, 09:04

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •