User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pc question

  1. #1
    Regular Member dannyjpuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Pc question

    Hi all

    Just want some input on my machine just wanting to know what you think spec wise and could it do with afew tweaks I play cod Ect runs fine but not sure if it's due an upgrade anyway here's the spec

    Aspire 3300
    Windows vista home prem 64bit with sp1
    AMD phenom 11x2 545 duel core processor
    4gig ddr3
    Hd 500gb
    Blueray super multi
    VGA - G210 512mb
    Nividia GForce

    Pc kept switching it's self of it's been boxed up for over a year so couldn't think what it was so I took it apart and it was caked in dust so hooverd out and it's as good as new

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Golf 7

    Trim : GTD

    Engine : 2.0 TDI 184PS

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 40000

    Default

    If there are any upgrades to make - I would always start with RAM - Double it.

    Also think about the Graphics card too.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sipson
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    your first mistake, getting an acer Aspire.

    Anyway, crap CPU for running modern games, at decent res and FPS anyway, and that graphics card, its not really capable of running anything recent, at only 64bit I would doubt it could run anything out this year. The blurb I could find says it is 10x more powerful than integrated Intel solutions, but that is not saying much as they are woefully crap in the first place.

    I play COD MW2 at 1920x1080 with everything maxed and get 60-100FPS, but then I have £150 graphics card and the same for my CPU alone, running a Phenom II X6 1090T, so yes, I would suggest an upgrade is needed, decide how much you want to spend then post back if you want and I can make some suggestions.

  4. #4
    Regular Member dannyjpuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    northumberland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by krisby View Post
    your first mistake, getting an acer Aspire.

    Anyway, crap CPU for running modern games, at decent res and FPS anyway, and that graphics card, its not really capable of running anything recent, at only 64bit I would doubt it could run anything out this year. The blurb I could find says it is 10x more powerful than integrated Intel solutions, but that is not saying much as they are woefully crap in the first place.

    I play COD MW2 at 1920x1080 with everything maxed and get 60-100FPS, but then I have £150 graphics card and the same for my CPU alone, running a Phenom II X6 1090T, so yes, I would suggest an upgrade is needed, decide how much you want to spend then post back if you want and I can make some suggestions.


    Lol that's a nice way ov putting it I'll look into more ram and save for a FCC card

  5. #5
    Regular Member Penfold101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Combination of Preston and Oxfordshire...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I just stuck an order in at Scan for some new components - Time to get into the modern(ish) era with Sandy Bridge...

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Sipson
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyjpuk View Post
    Lol that's a nice way ov putting it I'll look into more ram and save for a FCC card
    To be honest, if you have 4Gb of DDR3, that is more than enough with that spec, unless you are doing huge file zipping, photoshopping or other memory intensive operations then that 4Gb won't be touched, especially with that graphics card.

    Just a shame really, as I traded in a great graphics card yesterday at CEX, they only gave me £42 for it, but I couldn't be bothered selling it for twice that on Ebay.

    So I first off, I would suggest perhaps going down your local CEX, you can get some half decent Graphics cards, look for something upward of an Nvidia GTX460, GT560 even would be nice. Or an AMD 4870, 5850/70, or 6870+.

    The thing is is though, when you add a modern graphics card you need to consider the power supply too as decent ones are pulling 150+W, and if you only have a 300W PSU in that Acer, it won't be stable or might burn out something.

    if you sorted the GPU the CPU may be ok, though would be bottlenecking the GPU, so something like a Phenom II X4 or X6 would be better.

  7. #7
    Regular Member TonyP2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Mokka

    Trim : SE - Orange Rock 's !!

    Engine : 1.7CDTi

    Year : 2014

    Default

    Thats what I would do first, replace the PSU with a 500W one (or something similar, depending on what you find), then consider the GPU card. BUT it really depends on what you want to use it for. OEM PSU's are generally the minimum spec and what they can get away with.
    Bit like fitting a 1.4 engine in a Vectra.

    Quote Originally Posted by krisby View Post
    The thing is is though, when you add a modern graphics card you need to consider the power supply too as decent ones are pulling 150+W, and if you only have a 300W PSU in that Acer, it won't be stable or might burn out something.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. GSI Inner tie rod question.
    By Lee_gsi in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th August 2011, 19:46
  2. question about hid
    By marc vectra sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd July 2011, 23:15
  3. Vaux-Com / Op-Com question - Screen change question
    By AntSSSS in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th May 2010, 23:54
  4. Just a question...!
    By Maxim007 in forum Styling
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th January 2010, 20:12
  5. BSR question
    By soulman in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 6th October 2007, 22:55

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •