User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Speed Pulse Wire, do I need it on?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Speed Pulse Wire, do I need it on?

    I have fitted a new Pioneer AVIC-F930BT sat nav into my Vectra C Sri. I kept an old connects 2 lead from my old car and it works fine with the Vectra I have now. The steering wheel controls work fine. I noticed a Speed Pulse wire on my Pioneer harness that was not joined up to anything. What is it for, and do I need it? Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia tourer

    Trim : elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti 160

    Year : 2011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark2.2 View Post
    I have fitted a new Pioneer AVIC-F930BT sat nav into my Vectra C Sri. I kept an old connects 2 lead from my old car and it works fine with the Vectra I have now. The steering wheel controls work fine. I noticed a Speed Pulse wire on my Pioneer harness that was not joined up to anything. What is it for, and do I need it? Thanks


    hi m8

    you can leave it dis connected m8 as its only designed to increase the
    volume on the head unit as you floor the car and when you slow down
    it de creases the volume.



  3. #3
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    That's it lol, thanks for the info. Think I will leave it off seeing its sitting with a few other spares


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Maidstone
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Speed pulse can also be used in the satalite navigation side of the unit, its to keep track of the cars location within a tunnel. If its anything like my alpine it relys on the speed pulse and gps reciever to keep an accurate location.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So I should maybe wire it up? Does anyone know what wire I need to join the speed pulse wire up to? It's sitting spare at the back of my radio with a tag on it saying speed pulse. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Maidstone
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You can do without but i bought the connects2 radio adaptor which took the speed pulse off the loom making it easy to wire in.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Mark2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    North East Uk
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have the connects 2 lead also, I will have to check it for the speed pulse wire. I am sure I have a few spare wires on the harness for the connects 2 lead. Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. need help with speed pulse wire
    By stuart bigboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd April 2009, 07:39
  2. Help Me Locate Speed Pulse
    By Ashg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th February 2009, 23:17
  3. speed pulse wire on the quadlok?
    By abz007 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th January 2007, 20:11
  4. Speed Pulse
    By mjhayward in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th January 2007, 15:44
  5. Speed Pulse
    By Ellie in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th January 2007, 14:08

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c speedpulse

speed pulse wire insignia

speed pulse wire connects2 vauxhall

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •