User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Baromatic pressure sensor,

  1. #1
    Regular Member DTI Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    st annes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Baromatic pressure sensor,

    located next to the airbox, does this sensor have some sort of pipe that plugs in underneeth..... my car is throwing a code with this sensor fault, but there is nothing plugged into the bottom of it nor can i find a pipe that may connect to it/

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Full Member bobssignum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    polishing something or other somewhere
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum 2.0 DTi

    Trim : Elegance/Elite

    Engine : 2.0DTi

    Year : 2003

    Mileage : 73350

    Default

    Hi dave
    no there is no pipe , what often happens with these sensors is the electric contacts become oxidised and cause them to go faulty try cleaning the contacts and blow any dirt out of the pipe then replace it sometimes this is all it needs otherwise its a new one pt no 2442 6679 about £55 from the stealers
    Driving vauxhall,s for 30 + years
    and still loving it

  3. #3
    Regular Member DTI Dave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    st annes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yea i got another off an 04 plate. £20 so hopefuly this sorts it out..

    does this sensor affect performance or mpg etc?

  4. #4
    Regular Member TonyP2020's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Wirral, UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Meriva B

    Trim : SE

    Engine : 1.7CDTi

    Year : 2011

    Default

    When mine went faulty it was showing 1.6 volts across the sensor (on Op-com) instead of 4 Volts, but the sensor was still showing the correct barometric pressure.
    Not sure what was happening, but I changed it anyway.
    I'm not sure what difference it made as I also had a faulty turbo at the time too.
    But I think that the ECU needs to know the atmosphere pressure to know if the boost pressure is correct.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 14th March 2014, 01:03
  2. boost pressure sensor
    By iwtand in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 5th February 2012, 20:43
  3. 2.0 dti boost pressure sensor
    By jono m in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd January 2011, 12:08
  4. boost pressure sensor
    By johnbattams in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 26th March 2009, 17:40
  5. Oil pressure sensor switch
    By crucial in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th March 2008, 09:15

Visitors found this page by searching for:

baromatic pressure

would like information on baromatic pressure

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •