User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Garmin ecoRoute HD - Where does it plug into? Whats it like?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Garmin ecoRoute HD - Where does it plug into? Whats it like?

    Hi,

    I was thinking of getting a Garmin ecoRoute HD (link to it on Garmin’s website here http://gbr.garmin.com/ecoroute-hd/index.html ) for use in my 56 Plate Vectra Estate 1.8 petrol, this should then automatically work with my existing Garmin Sat Nav.

    Has anyone ever fitted one of these, I assume it just plugs into the port under the ashtray so not sure of the best fitting position/technique? Any tips or ideas?

    Has anyone every used one, are they any good? Any feedback welcome.

    Cheers,

    Richard.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    In case you have not all ready rushed out and purchased the ecoRoute.

    I purchased one off Ebay, pretty good, best thing is that it reads the engine fault codes and allows you to reset them, some extra guages for Engine load, Timing advance, Coolant temp, Intake Air Temp, Mass air flow, throttle position, battery voltage, speed, and RPM. You can select 5 of these to display on the garmin 1390. And tells you how well your are doing with fuel economy, can set it up to tell the fuel cost for each trip.

    Its handy to have so that you know the engine fault codes.

    Plugs in where you have described, bit annoying as it sticks out and you can not replace the ash tray.

    So I am looking for a ODB2 extention cable that i can relocate the eco-route to a better position.

    Currently my garmin is reporting no fault codes, and "your vechile reports it is ready for emissions testing"

    Hope that helps

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Whats this plug??????
    By rockonoli1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th January 2013, 23:01
  2. whats this plug for
    By hairy31 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd April 2012, 17:01
  3. Whats This Plug For
    By ianuk in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st June 2011, 12:16
  4. Whats this plug for ??
    By Signumcdti in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10th January 2010, 09:06
  5. Whats this plug?
    By steve in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 17th October 2008, 16:23

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •