User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Blower only works on 4

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Leeds west yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Blower only works on 4

    Has above. Been told it's switch I have not got a clue where it is how to get. To it n of cause how 2 change it and help or a diagram of some sort would be appreciated. Thanks.
    O vectra c 1.2 Sri 53 plate thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Sigmacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Skegness
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Very common problem, dout it is your switch, normaly the resistor, check out the link below of how to fix it

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showth...=1#post1495923

    Good luck

  3. #3
    VIP-Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats



    Engine : Z18XER



  4. #4
    VIP-Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats



    Engine : Z18XER


    Default

    Snap

  5. #5
    Regular Member Sigmacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Skegness
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    great minds think alike lol

  6. #6
    Regular Member Sigmacca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Skegness
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sri-chris View Post
    Has above. Been told it's switch I have not got a clue where it is how to get. To it n of cause how 2 change it and help or a diagram of some sort would be appreciated. Thanks.
    O vectra c 1.2 Sri 53 plate thanks

    Oh and if its only a 1.2 engine I would take it back

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Leeds west yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sigmacca View Post
    Oh and if its only a 1.2 engine I would take it back
    2,2 was to expensive to run so put 1.2. In it. Haha

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Leeds west yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    South east
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sigmacca View Post
    Oh and if its only a 1.2 engine I would take it back
    Nitrous it.

  10. #10
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Check the black plug on the back of heater controls, if this has worked loose, that can also cause it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Blower works on 2, 3 & 4 but not on 1 ??
    By Englishman in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 14th March 2012, 18:13
  2. Blower only works on 4
    By Sri-chris in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12th March 2012, 18:58
  3. blower only works on 4
    By chris1804 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 6th August 2011, 21:26
  4. Fan (blower) only works on 4 :(
    By sigtim in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd July 2011, 20:01
  5. heater blower only works on 4 speed
    By hippo in forum Heating, Ventilation & Air Conditioning (HVAC)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th February 2010, 14:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •