User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Speed Pulse

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Suffolk
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Speed Pulse

    Hi, does anyone know how to pick up the speed pulse, i have an 55 elite with sat nav, i think it should be a wire out of the stereo but what colour is it ????

  2. #2
    Regular Member Maddog1974's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Colchester
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Dont think you will get one without a can bus interface mate as im fairly sure the vaux nav will pick up the can bus signal. something like THIS be carefull if you go for the cb8-r that gives hand brake, lights, reverse etc as it didnt work properly on my 06 plate!


    I know for a fact that the cb1 works fine though as we sell a few to engineers at work!

  3. #3
    Regular Member willc01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    UK Motorway Network + some smaller roads
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I had to have a full canbus interface as it is not in the radio anymore to feed my VDO sat nav. My interface box had 18 different parameters and cost around £80 trade. If you need I can give you details tomorrow and post here, let me know.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Suffolk
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No thanks just found out i can pick it up off my abs unit thanks anyway.

  5. #5
    Regular Member mjhayward's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Oxon
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi

    Where can you get it on the ABS unit? could you tell me what colour and location of the wire please.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Suffolk
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi, I got the pulse of the back of my stereo in the end really easy i forgot what colours it is, i will get back to you shortly when i have had a look!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Speed Pulse Wire, do I need it on?
    By Mark2.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 19th December 2011, 22:24
  2. need help with speed pulse wire
    By stuart bigboy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 22nd April 2009, 07:39
  3. Help Me Locate Speed Pulse
    By Ashg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 26th February 2009, 23:17
  4. Speed Pulse
    By mjhayward in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th January 2007, 15:44
  5. Speed Pulse Generator ???
    By suj786 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th November 2005, 22:55

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c speed pulse wire www.vectra-c.com

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •