User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Head unit change

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : z

    Trim : z

    Engine : z

    Year : z

    Default Head unit change

    Hey guys.

    Looking to change my CCR2006 with GID to a NCDC2013 with GID. Have changed the head unit and screen but I'm getting nothing on the display other than the date and time. If I put the original GID back in, it locks on the date time and temp display. Only the volume.

    I've heard a change to the loom has to be made for the unit to work properly? Does anyone know what needs to be done exactly? Car is a Vectra C preface (2002).

    Thanks guys


    ---Sent from my iPhone 4 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Regular Member marktaylor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    http://www.vectra-c.com/forum/showthread.php?t=94808

    try this but it says on here tid not gid ???

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : z

    Trim : z

    Engine : z

    Year : z

    Default

    Thanks mark. That looks a bit drastic! Thought it would be a straight swap of the head units. Lol.

    Is there anyone near Newcastle who fancies lending a hand?!


    ---Sent from my iPhone 4 using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Do I lose BC if I change head unit?
    By Steveocee in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th August 2011, 16:17
  2. Want to change standard head unit
    By 712VectraSRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2011, 21:10
  3. whats needed to change cd2005 to bluapunkt head unit
    By mikaj in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th October 2009, 15:52
  4. CD Head Unit
    By craig-k in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 22:00
  5. head unit
    By fixerman in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th August 2007, 21:47

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •