User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CD70 install

  1. #1
    Regular Member Vectralicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fife - unfortunately
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 install

    Hi
    i think I have managed to secure a full CD70 system with all wires etc
    Are they particularly difficlut to swap over from a CD30 unit?

    Has anyone on here done it? is there anyone near Fife willing to do it for me
    or should i manage it myself? Im not completely thick but also not quite Dr Spock

  2. #2
    Regular Member Dippy-Vx-line Red's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Earlston (Scottish Borders)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Mate..As long as you get the screen and headunit from the same car its just a case of out with the old in with the new...Easy

  3. #3
    Regular Member Vectralicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fife - unfortunately
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What about this ariel thingy bit?
    OH and is that you offering to help Im willing to pay you! many dollah!

  4. #4
    Regular Member Dippy-Vx-line Red's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Earlston (Scottish Borders)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Are you getting the full ariel loom with it???When i installed my cd70 into my old vectra i just used one of those cheap[ fleaby fakra type gps antenna and positioned it in the top of the dash where the microphone speaker should be....It worked a treat....Honestly real easy mod to do...

  5. #5
    Regular Member Vectralicker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Fife - unfortunately
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dippy27 View Post
    Are you getting the full ariel loom with it???When i installed my cd70 into my old vectra i just used one of those cheap[ fleaby fakra type gps antenna and positioned it in the top of the dash where the microphone speaker should be....It worked a treat....Honestly real easy mod to do...
    I havent a Scooby doo mate. the scrap yard place are saying that they will provide absolutley everything for the swap
    and they seem to be prety reputable so im guessing il get all the loom thing
    Might just go for it
    if i get stuck il chap yer door!

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ...........
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : .

    Trim : .

    Engine : .

    Year : .

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vectralicker View Post
    Hi
    i think I have managed to secure a full CD70 system with all wires etc
    Are they particularly difficlut to swap over from a CD30 unit?

    Has anyone on here done it? is there anyone near Fife willing to do it for me
    or should i manage it myself? Im not completely thick but also not quite Dr Spock
    I swapped over from a CD40 opera to CD70 navi on Saturday morning - very easy indeed.

    Most important thing is that the screen and unit are paired

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    ...........
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : .

    Trim : .

    Engine : .

    Year : .

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vectralicker View Post
    I havent a Scooby doo mate. the scrap yard place are saying that they will provide absolutley everything for the swap
    and they seem to be prety reputable so im guessing il get all the loom thing
    Might just go for it
    if i get stuck il chap yer door!
    This is the GPS aerial I used

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/110462912690

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ice install !!
    By chiragh in forum ICE Gallery
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th March 2011, 07:57
  2. cd70 install
    By YT07 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd February 2011, 22:25
  3. CD70 Navi ICE Install
    By maurauth in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th December 2010, 14:12
  4. My install!
    By smiley-sri in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th December 2009, 22:44
  5. Can you install a aux plug in a cd70 for 55 sri vectra
    By rollercoaster63 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th October 2009, 00:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •