User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Security code

  1. #1
    Regular Member stevie16v's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    East Ayrshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Security code

    I'm going to be doing some work on my car shortly which requires the battery to be disconnected, However I didn't get the car pass when I bought the car so therefore don't have the radio code. Its a cd30, does anyone know if i will need it or if it will be fine since it's paired with the on board screen

  2. #2
    Regular Member lewcdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmmm, I'm pretty sure you will need it if disconnecting the battery....I seem to remember that something similar happened to me once on a Focus I had - I think you can get the code via the web somehow and there maybe a small cost involved, sorry I cant be more specific!!

  3. #3
    Full Member Caveman_nige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Coast
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    the chances are you will not need the code, its only if its been activated on headunit. I have disconnected my battery on mine and the wifes car with issues at all.
    My old Signum, the animal; she now rests in pieces in several other members cars.. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=200
    The wifes vec show car, started as a standard daily driver and ended up like this. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=709



  4. #4
    Regular Member stevie16v's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    East Ayrshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks. I'll give it a try. Not using the car daily anymore so if i need to order the code then It ain't a major hassle

  5. #5
    Regular Member Chuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Oxfordshire for Pleasure, Berkshire for business
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    aslong as the headunit and screen are paired then you shouldnt need the code when reconnecting

  6. #6
    Full Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    you wont need a code as there programmed to the car so when you
    re connect the battery you just have to re tune ya stations and set
    the time n date etc.

    all the head units from a certain year dont need a code


    Last edited by andy.l; 13th November 2011 at 17:09.
    2011 insignia elite tourer 2.0 cdti 160 manual,silver

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andy.l View Post
    all the head units from a certain year dont need a code
    Full canbus don't need a code.
    Half canbus do need a code.

    Easiest way to tell is via the steering wheel.

    Full canbus = 4 buttons and 2 scroll wheels.

    Half canbus = 6 buttons.

    If you've got the latter, then you'll need a code after a power interuption.

  8. #8
    Regular Member lewcdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    South Wales
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorry Stevie seems my info was bogus! lol......

    Although I was basing my info on my own experience, plus mine is half-canbus so would need a code.

    Anway I'll just take my opinions and

  9. #9
    Regular Member stevie16v's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    East Ayrshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for all the help guys It's a full can I have so should be ok
    Lewcdti - At least you tried to help

  10. #10
    Regular Member gtr1000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Carmarthen
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    But then again, my 02 GSi with the NCDC2013 was half canbus and didn't need a code .

    But my 54 plate Siggy half canbus with a CDR2005 does need a code- uh?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Where can I get my car security code?
    By DNS in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th February 2012, 02:22
  2. no security code for cd70
    By pipamish in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 27th February 2012, 02:14
  3. Programming key fob without security code?
    By AlexGSi2000 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th June 2011, 09:57
  4. Security code
    By edgaras in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 31st December 2010, 03:29
  5. Radio Security Code
    By sriturbo in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd November 2009, 11:41

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •