User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help please

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    S.Shields (Newcastle)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Help please

    How to i change the time on my 07 SRi ? i have after market head unit in and theres no BC botton anymore lol ??

    its just the standard display

  2. #2
    Regular Member Ziggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab

    Trim : 9-3 Vert

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2000

    Default

    Fit the old headunit again. Then swap them back

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    S.Shields (Newcastle)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    mate, if you knew the bother i've had fitting this double din satnav dvd thingby bob!! plus i havent got the code for the old radio

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    You don't need the code for the old stereo as it's married to the display unit. Only time you'd ever need it is if you wanted to divorce it from the car and fit into another one. Called putting it into delivery mode.

    Pretty sure you can remove the glovebox and reach the socket from there to temp pulg back in the stereo.

    You can't change the time with the BC button though. That is only for the board computer.

    Have you tried pressing the left scrollwheel down on the steering wheel to access the menus?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    S.Shields (Newcastle)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeh, ive held in all the bottons ect!! meh! sod it, lol ill live with the wrong time and write to the PM about the time change not been acpetable!

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    n. ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    on my 07 sri i put the tp on and let the radio change the time for me, the wife gurned at me it does,nt work on all stations, get used to radio 2 was my reply!

  7. #7
    Full Member coldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yep... know exactly what you are talking about... Three options to allow you to change the clock...

    1. take out the aftermarket head and fit the old one back to update the time then put it back (or do as sugetsed... take the glove box out and reach in to get the quad plug which will be close to that side.,.. fit the old radio, change then re-install... this is whaty I did on the vxr...)

    2. buy the connects2 leads with stearing wheel controls. This allows you to use the steering wheel controls to access the setting etc

    3. buy oo-com etc... I have this now and just plug the uint in to change the time and clear the faulty codes I have generated betweent he last time I changed the clocks...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •