User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Turning a blank switch into a socket...

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Chelmsford
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Turning a blank switch into a socket...

    Was thinking about putting a 3.5mm jack socket into a blank switch next to the headunit. Anyone done this? I've not pulled any of the blanks out yet so not sure what I'm going to find behind them.

  2. #2
    VIP-Member Das's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Turdsville
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Lada

    Trim : Riva

    Engine : 6.0 V12

    Year : 1954

    Mileage : 567890987

    Default

    I have a switch for my front fogs in one, so yes you should manage it with a 3.5mm jack plug bud, as long as there is no wiring plug behind it.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : N/A

    Trim : N/A

    Engine : N/A

    Year : N/A

    Default

    i was wondering about this myself...............how could i wire up an aux jack to my jvc headunit

  4. #4
    Regular Member taffy bhoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    newport
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    if its got the red/white input sockets on the rear, just get the cable that plugs into that and then the other end is 3.5 jack

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : N/A

    Trim : N/A

    Engine : N/A

    Year : N/A

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by taffy bhoy View Post
    if its got the red/white input sockets on the rear, just get the cable that plugs into that and then the other end is 3.5 jack
    its got them gareth.............where wud i get the cable???

    maplins?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : N/A

    Trim : N/A

    Engine : N/A

    Year : N/A


  7. #7
    North West Regional Organiser paulvectrac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    morecambe
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra

    Trim : vxr

    Engine : 2.8 v6 turbo

    Year : 2007

    Default

    I did this on my old car plus some other
    Vectra vxr custome remaps egr deletes dpf and diagnostic work all remaps are custome bench tuning avalible all genuine equipment PM for info

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    N/A
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : N/A

    Trim : N/A

    Engine : N/A

    Year : N/A

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulvectrac View Post
    I did this on my old car plus some other
    this is the same as my jvc headunit.......

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/JVC-KD-DB7...item43aa24319c

    can it be dun on this.............not sure if its suitable for aux

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Switch blank
    By Spelly in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th August 2012, 23:15
  2. Blank switch?
    By Ben999 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th April 2009, 16:47

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •