User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: changing head unit

  1. #1
    Regular Member cr0m81e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    dumbarton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default changing head unit

    thinking of changing my head unit to a sony mex r5 dvd but local dealer says standard head unit has to be in place when i put car in for a service incase there is a problem with ecu or anything and said they wouldn't recomend changing head unit anyway any idea why?????

  2. #2
    Regular Member vectra 2.0 t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    tasmania
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cr0m81e
    thinking of changing my head unit to a sony mex r5 dvd but local dealer says standard head unit has to be in place when i put car in for a service incase there is a problem with ecu or anything and said they wouldn't recomend changing head unit anyway any idea why?????
    what a load of bollox

    why do vx sell the facia adapter

    just change it....
    anyway its only a ten min job to put back in

  3. #3
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Paul is right mate...alot of pish!!

    What dealers you using?? Lyndsays??

  4. #4
    Regular Member cr0m81e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    dumbarton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vectra 2.0 t
    what a load of bollox

    why do vx sell the facia adapter

    just change it....
    anyway its only a ten min job to put back in
    that's what i was thinking m8 but what they said was if there was a problem with the management light for example i would have to take car to them with standard head unit in it but new head units on it way now so just have to find leads so my stearing wheel controls work

  5. #5
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I had problems with lyndsays with something similar...

    I put in a new HU and my TC, ABS and CC all started playing up, so i took it into the garage and they basically said the same to me..."put the old HU back in as we cant work on it with this new HU due to the Canbus system as it links in with the entertainment centre"....

  6. #6
    Regular Member cr0m81e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    dumbarton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steven
    I had problems with lyndsays with something similar...

    I put in a new HU and my TC, ABS and CC all started playing up, so i took it into the garage and they basically said the same to me..."put the old HU back in as we cant work on it with this new HU due to the Canbus system as it links in with the entertainment centre"....
    yes it was lindsays m8 but the giy i dealt with was about 70 i think and he also told me my first service would be £103 or if car is due a fuel filter £130 but he didn't know if it was due a filter or not was was causing your problem with hu and did you get it sorted

  7. #7
    Regular Member Damian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Market Drayton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Complete rubbish mate, took my HU out, it's been back to my Vauxhall a few time without it and they have never complained.

    All they say is that it throws up a load or error messages when they plug into the canbus because the radio unit is a main module. My dealer just deactived that module within the car and he is free from errors when he plugs into it.

    They have solved a couple of dash lights without the original HU in as well

    So you are being told complete tripe mate

    Cheers

  8. #8
    Regular Member cr0m81e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    dumbarton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    gonna just change head unit anyway n see how it all goes thanks







    ian

  9. #9
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Aye just change the HU mate...foook them!!

    They fixed it all apart from the CC which i was meant to go back for but havent yet...

    Eddie is the service manager in there and he is the guy to deal with.....i have dealt with the old fella myself and he isnt the sharpist

  10. #10
    Regular Member cr0m81e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    dumbarton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steven
    Aye just change the HU mate...foook them!!

    They fixed it all apart from the CC which i was meant to go back for but havent yet...

    Eddie is the service manager in there and he is the guy to deal with.....i have dealt with the old fella myself and he isnt the sharpist
    cheerz m8 will speak to him when i pick up facia adapter

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. changing my head unit to a 2013
    By coolj in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th January 2013, 03:35
  2. Upgrading speakers without changing head unit
    By Shogun in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th November 2011, 12:16
  3. Changing head unit & TIF to GID or BID
    By Pete1nlancs in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th July 2010, 01:17
  4. changing my head unit for a dvd player
    By Asher D in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th July 2009, 00:17
  5. changing head unit
    By sph73 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 16:44

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •