User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Auto light switch

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Auto light switch

    Has anyone fitted an auto switch in place of a standard swich , if so do I have do do any wiring changes. Mine is a Vevtra 56 07 model SRi .

  2. #2
    Regular Member R2XPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sb1uk View Post
    Has anyone fitted an auto switch in place of a standard swich , if so do I have do do any wiring changes. Mine is a Vevtra 56 07 model SRi .
    Yes I done mines Saturday, if u already have the window sensor then I should be a case of new switch and tech 2

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default auto

    Thanks mate did you have to get the same indent on the switch.

  4. #4
    Regular Member R2XPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What u mean? Do u have the sensor fitted?

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    On the back off the switch the is a 2 digit on back of switch and how do I check to see if I have sensor.

  6. #6
    Regular Member R2XPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I bought the whole xenon auto switch, plug and play, if there is a sensor below ur rear view mirror then u will have it

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by R2XPT View Post
    I bought the whole xenon auto switch, plug and play, if there is a sensor below ur rear view mirror then u will have it

    There is no sensor there. just standard mirror. My 04 elite has it.

  8. #8
    Regular Member R2XPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    U might have the roof loom if u remove ur front inside alarm sensors just In front of the mirror, have a look there and if u find a small black plug with ribbon loom, pull it out far and if it says rainsensor then u have the loom fitted, all u will need is windscreen to suit sensor, auto switch and sensor and u will autolights and autowipers

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    ok I will have a look. I might sell it soon and get and get a newer elite. Thanks mate for you help.

  10. #10
    Regular Member R2XPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    No probs mate

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. auto headlight switch AND daytime running light
    By nipmads in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28th September 2012, 08:18
  2. Need help activating auto light switch
    By john norris in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 4th September 2012, 20:53
  3. Auto light switch
    By montyfert in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 22nd January 2012, 21:28
  4. Can you measure your auto light switch?
    By yysnet in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th October 2010, 20:45

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •