User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Computer gurus..

  1. #1
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Computer gurus..

    I'm currently having a problem accessing the internet with my laptop, it shows as being connected to the wifi but won't let me access web sites..

    I'm in the process of doing a system restore at the moment to see if this cures it. I have just recently updated my macafee which was only an update key so no uninstalls etc..I'm on WiFi at the moment with my phone, so it's not the connection. Its an acer laptop running windows 7..

    Oh and I'm not great with computers, so keep it as simple as me please

  2. #2
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Have you tried turnining the Macafee off to see if thats blocking you,

    What sites like

  3. #3
    Regular Member davidlewis24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    bridgend / wales
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    is the internet light lit on your router ?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spennny View Post
    Have you tried turnining the Macafee off to see if thats blocking you,

    What sites like
    Na not yet, looked at the settings and they seem to be normal? Ordinary sites here , bbc etc.. just can't seem to get online..

    Quote Originally Posted by davidlewis24 View Post
    is the internet light lit on your router ?
    Yeah it is mate, and reset it too..

  5. #5
    Regular Member Ziggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab

    Trim : 9-3 Vert

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2000

    Default

    It might be worth checking your proxy settings. If you have a virus it may well have changed these.

  6. #6
    Regular Member ilovetechno's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Corby/Portugal
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    System restore mate or a full format recomended!

  7. #7
    Regular Member Steven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Dalriada
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Got it working through a system restore, but still not overly happy with having to do this.
    How do it do that Zig and what should they be?

  8. #8
    Regular Member GoldenWonder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Durham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I second checking the proxy settings.

    In IE check Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Lan Settings and uncheck 'Use a proxy server...' as home users will rarely use those settings.

    As zigmond said some viruses/malware can change this setting.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Ziggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab

    Trim : 9-3 Vert

    Engine : 2.0

    Year : 2000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Steven View Post
    Got it working through a system restore, but still not overly happy with having to do this.
    How do it do that Zig and what should they be?

    Should be blank and unticked. Download superantispyware and run it. Also there is a program called hijackthis (its on the trend micro website). If you run this it will give you aload of logs to show what is installed. It will probably mean nothing to you, but if you posted them on here Id happily have a look for you. How ever if things are now working I would make sure you Anitvirus is uptodate and do a full scan, and also install superantispyware and run a full scan. Then see how things go. Feel free to drop me a PM if you want.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    In this situation there are 2 things I would do.
    1. open internet explorer and try to get onto the router, check the connection has both am up and down speed and that you have an external ip address.
    2. in a command box (CMD from Run) type ipconfig /flushdns then press enter and then ipconfig /registerdns
    This will force the computer to bin all website name/ip addresses that it has in it's cache
    Then type ping bbc.co.uk you should get 4 responses back.

    If these don't fix it then you would need to look at other things.
    Last edited by LeeU; 19th September 2011 at 16:45.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. any computer gurus?
    By neill in forum General Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 7th May 2012, 18:41
  2. any computer gurus?
    By Critch in forum General Chat
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 8th January 2012, 20:18
  3. any pc gurus?
    By neill in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th August 2011, 06:43
  4. Only for the Gurus
    By lizard in forum Photoshop section
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd September 2010, 15:15
  5. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •