User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: CD30 not working...at all?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horsham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question CD30 not working...at all?

    Hope someone here will be able to assist. I have just become the proud owner of an 06 plate Vectra SRI CDTI. I'm loving it!

    The ONLY issue I have with it is the radio/ cd/ settings control panel does not work, the info screen above it and the aircon system below work. This led me to believe it maybe a simple fuse change, so I looked in the manual and no fuse says "radio" so my questions are-

    1) Which fuse could it be?
    2) If not fuse what else may it be?

    Your help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    IIRC, the fuse will be called infotainment system rather than radio or stereo and the fuse will be in the dashboard fusebox.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horsham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thank you, I thought that the infotainment refered to the top screen which is working fine. i will check the fuses later. thank you.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ilesal View Post
    I thought that the infotainment refered to the top screen which is working fine.
    No, there is a separate fuse for that called "instruments/information display".

  5. #5
    Regular Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Fuses for the head unit should be Fuse 1 at the end of the dash.
    (Note there is also a 15 amp mini fuse in the back of the head-unit itself.)

    Fuse for the display is Fuse 26 at the end of the dash.

    All other fuses are via the CIM or BCM..

    Fuses are Fuse 7 and / or 9 For BCM
    Fuse 10 for CIM although the dials / clocks would be affected.
    Fuse 12 is for BCM although interior lighting would be affected.
    Fuses 17 and 19 For BCM.

    If it is just the head unit, then I would check fuse 1.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horsham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have checked fuse 1, no issue, maybe it's the fuse behind the unit. I am guessing I have to get a special removal kit. Thank you for your help.

  7. #7
    Full Member chrisvectra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Are you VXR Enough
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    U just need a set of removal keys bud somewhere like Halfords etc
    VXR IS FOR LIFE NOT JUST FOR THRILLS !



  8. #8
    Regular Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Make sure you ask for "Double Din" size..

    I know it is obvious, but just incase you didn't know..

    I used four small allen keys or long pop-rivets... does the same job..
    as long as the sticks / rods / whatever you use are no bigger than 3.3 mm or 1/8" diameter.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Horsham
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Okay, removed it to find no issue with the fuse in the unit. What else could it be? I have a clock out by 3hrs and a radio/ cd player I can not use. Guessing it's a vauxhall dealer job?

  10. #10
    Regular Member Geo77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Dissconnect the battery overnight. This forces a full reset of the infotainment system.

    Worth a try before dealers!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. Quick CD30 to CD30 MP3 question
    By Chip in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 00:47
  3. CD30 dead parrot working?
    By Speck in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd June 2012, 00:51
  4. CD30 Head Unit Not Working
    By CGSRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd July 2009, 08:43
  5. cd30 not working
    By preacherman100 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2008, 07:45

Visitors found this page by searching for:

blaupunkt cd30 mp3 trouble

cd30 mp3 radio not working

vectra c cd30 display not working

cd player in vauxhall insignia not working

cd30 not working

blaupunkt cd30 not working

vauxhall astra cd 30 back fuse

astra cd30 not working

cd30 radio just stopped working

vauxhall astra stereo no power

direct replacement for a blaupunkt CD30 infotainment system

opel cd30 mp3 not working

vectra cd30 not working

blaupunkt cd30 trouble

cd30 mp3 switching off

fuse for clock radio in vauxhall insignia

cd30 fuse

cd30 cd player not working

vauxhall cd30 problems

cd30 opel doesnt work

cd30 player does not wwwork

astra club 1.6 cd30 and charger not working

vauxhall cd30 not working

vauxhall meriva cd30 radio fuses

vauxhall cd30 black lead with fuse

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •