User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Do I lose BC if I change head unit?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Do I lose BC if I change head unit?

    Fairly straight forward question really, I've spent 2 weeks getting my BC activated and now my new head unit has arrived, I really don't want to lose my BC :-(

    Currently have the cdc40 and GID with BC

    Hopefully running a pioneer avic f930bt with a connects2 interface (hoping it will control BC)

    Am I right that the BC is in the display and not the radio?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You won't loose all of the bc controls I have a aftermarket head unit and
    Gid screen

  3. #3
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Happy days :-) thankyou

  4. #4
    Regular Member del3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Excuse my ignorance, but what is BC

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Here
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Board Computer. The Trip Computer that displays MPG, Range etc, that sits above the Stereo.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Head unit change
    By tony-1977 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th November 2011, 12:21
  2. Want to change standard head unit
    By 712VectraSRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2011, 21:10
  3. whats needed to change cd2005 to bluapunkt head unit
    By mikaj in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th October 2009, 15:52
  4. CD Head Unit
    By craig-k in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 22:00
  5. What do u lose on display when fitting aftermarket head unit?
    By Rikkiola in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 22:57

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •