User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Do I lose BC if I change head unit?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Do I lose BC if I change head unit?

    Fairly straight forward question really, I've spent 2 weeks getting my BC activated and now my new head unit has arrived, I really don't want to lose my BC :-(

    Currently have the cdc40 and GID with BC

    Hopefully running a pioneer avic f930bt with a connects2 interface (hoping it will control BC)

    Am I right that the BC is in the display and not the radio?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You won't loose all of the bc controls I have a aftermarket head unit and
    Gid screen

  3. #3
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Happy days :-) thankyou

  4. #4
    Regular Member del3.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Excuse my ignorance, but what is BC

  5. #5
    VIP-Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    `
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    40 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : `

    Trim : `

    Engine : `

    Year : `

    Mileage : `

    Default

    Board Computer. The Trip Computer that displays MPG, Range etc, that sits above the Stereo.
    "We are not some sort of dictatorship!"


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Head unit change
    By tony-1977 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th November 2011, 12:21
  2. Want to change standard head unit
    By 712VectraSRI in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th May 2011, 21:10
  3. whats needed to change cd2005 to bluapunkt head unit
    By mikaj in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th October 2009, 15:52
  4. CD Head Unit
    By craig-k in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 22:00
  5. What do u lose on display when fitting aftermarket head unit?
    By Rikkiola in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th March 2006, 22:57

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •