User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: vectra c roof aerial change +cd30 to cdc40 help!!!

  1. #1
    Regular Member matrix1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default vectra c roof aerial change +cd30 to cdc40 help!!!

    I would like to say thanks first to anyone who can help me on this matter ... im looking to buy an aerial base like the one fitted to a cdc 40 like this ... http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Vauxhall-V...item45fc990b29
    i currently have a cd 30 in my vectra c along with the standard aerial on the roof of car and wanting to change the roof aerial to the one shown above . does anybody know if it will connect straight up to the exsisting wireing or do i need an adapter or something ?
    Also in time i will be changing my cd30+upper screen to a cdc 40 +the upper screen , now do i need to do anything when changing these over ie ... tech 2 it in to the car ? need any different wireing ? or any thing else you think i need ? cheers as always mark .

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi looking at the plug for the base you should be ok just take your old one off and fit the new one as for the cd40 and screen as long as they are paired together it' plug and play

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wayne10244 View Post
    Hi looking at the plug for the base you should be ok just take your old one off and fit the new one as for the cd40 and screen as long as they are paired together it' plug and play
    Would that also apply to a CD30 mp3 or CD70?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes if they are not paired it can be a pain because they would not have the same code and would need tech 2 but if you get any cd30,cd30mp,cd40,cd70 with there screens you be ok If you get cd70 you will need some extra stuff like gps airael and ribbon lead

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Sorry to hijack this thread but this is all new to me. I couldn't just use my screen and fit a cd 30 mp3 or cd40? and use op com to program it in?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes you could but you first have to unpair the radio from the screen first then pair the new radio to your screen but it easier just to get the radio and screen as a pair

  7. #7
    Regular Member matrix1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORFOLK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wayne10244 View Post
    Hi looking at the plug for the base you should be ok just take your old one off and fit the new one as for the cd40 and screen as long as they are paired together it' plug and play
    cheers wayno top man

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CD30 to CDC40
    By Collis in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 31st May 2012, 15:54
  2. CD30/TID to CDC40/GID help please!
    By vauxdude in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 6th March 2010, 02:46
  3. CDC40 Opera Aerial connector
    By willc01 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th October 2006, 18:50

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •