User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Tech 2 process for BC activation

  1. #1
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Tech 2 process for BC activation

    Hi there,
    Wasn't sure exactly where to post this to but here goes....
    I have a mate who has a Tech2, he said he would activate my onboard BC for me, i'd just have to find out a rough process of doing it as he hasn't activated it before.
    I have an exclusiv with a CDC and the nice big detailed screen.
    Please could somebody give me a breakdown of which bits will need changing??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Full Member Niall83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    AirBox Mod-Angel Eye head lights-HID 5000k-Colour coded grill-GID to CID-Auto Dim rear view Mirror, Rear Parking Sensors, Signum Fog surrounds, 19" Audi A5 rep Alloys, Eibach 30mm Pro-kit Lowering Springs.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Niall83 View Post

    OK got my fellow buddy to do what the instructions in this thread said.

    Also found out that OP-COM can activate the board computer aswell.


    I have a new problem, board computer is now activated but the screen doesnt show anything, still only got the timer. I was like WTF?
    So....
    Do i need to enable the check control aswell and then de-activate the screen wash sensor?

    Or

    Has it not activated as i havent driven it anywhere yet?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    If it still only shows timer.. BC is not activated.. BC is activated, by choosing apropriate code index.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kenp View Post
    If it still only shows timer.. BC is not activated.. BC is activated, by choosing apropriate code index.
    Definitely activated, tech2 shows board computer present

  6. #6
    Regular Member byebyeitsagsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You got to change the coding aswell, this is a serious of numbers that tell the display the spec of your car. This needs done aswell as activating the BC. I'm not to clued up but hopefully someone can help you further.

  7. #7
    Regular Member Steveocee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Derby, England
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Urgh!
    I think having read back over the thread, i may have missed the code index part. Which i'm guessing needs to be 6 and 1 ?? thats the only difference i saw.

    Can anybody help?

  8. #8
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    You program the code index 1 higher than what it is.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    It will have to be programed by Tech 2. nothing else will do it.

  10. #10
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sb1uk View Post
    It will have to be programed by Tech 2. nothing else will do it.
    Sorry but that is untrue as I have done it with Vaux-Com type software.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. My dad did the air box mod and made a new friend in the process
    By shaun260589 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 9th March 2010, 21:15
  2. same process as vectra bumper removal???
    By signum03 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd October 2009, 18:51
  3. Quick question..best process ??
    By Ralph wiggum in forum Detailing and Car Care Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12th March 2008, 00:25
  4. Dealer fitted new tyre and damaged alloy in process
    By wickedwillie in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28th November 2007, 22:45

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c bc

vectra c bc activation

want bc in vectra c without bc

activare bc opel vectra c

activate board computer vectra c

how to enable bc vectra c

gid tech2 bc activation

tech 2 enable boardcomputer

vectra c how to activate bc tech2

corsa d bc activation

tech2 bc activation

vectra how to activate bc

tech2 vectra

vauxhall vectra exclusiv 2008 on board computer

Tech 2 bc

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •