User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Mounting TPMS control box?

  1. #1
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default Mounting TPMS control box?

    How does the TPMS control box get mounted?

    What way uo does it go (On a Signum if it makes a difference)?

  2. #2
    Regular Member jimbojetset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Mine was meant to go below the offside rear light cluster but I didnt have the mount so I've attatched it to the alarm bracket. The bracket has a mount that fits the TPMS module perfectly.... this is on a preface Vec C

  3. #3
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Does it matter what way the mast faces?

    The Signum it goes by the nearside light cluster.

    I have made a bracket and can see where the original bracket would bolt but not sure what way up it goes.

  4. #4
    Full Member andy.l's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wirral / ellesmere port
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia tourer

    Trim : elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti 160

    Year : 2011

    Default

    hi lee

    the module sits upright withthe little aerial pointing upwards

    there is a bracket available from vauxhall to mount it but i just tucked mine
    in the gap were the trim pulls off to access the near side rear lamp.




  5. #5
    Regular Member jimbojetset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yep... aerial pointing up...

  6. #6
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    All in

    Just the rear loom and receiver to fit now.

  7. #7
    Moderator & Events Assistant paulhb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wondering lonely as a cloud
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : M5

    Trim : Nothing needs adding

    Engine : 5.0 V10

    Year : 07

    Mileage : 37000

    Default

    Mines in Lee and Tech 2'd today but the update rate seems slow bit disappointed as the psi isn't displayed straight away takes a minute or so to come up after that its brand new just a little disappointed.

  8. #8
    Regular Member jimbojetset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulhb View Post
    Mines in Lee and Tech 2'd today but the update rate seems slow bit disappointed as the psi isn't displayed straight away takes a minute or so to come up after that its brand new just a little disappointed.
    I'm fairly sure this is normal.... it takes approx 5mins after setting off for my CID to display the PSI on all 4 wheels and it updates every couple of minutes (while moving) however it immediately registers any deflation outside the limits set by Tech2.

  9. #9
    Full Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    I still want TPMS .. even thou it wont show the actually pressure in mine

  10. #10
    Regular Member lee gsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Hampshire (Near Havant) . .Drives: Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Default

    At the moment I just have the front receiver fitted (as the wiring was there) and on the way to work this morning it started to register pressures. Fronts came up first then one of the rears registered somehow lol.

    Hoping to get the rear loom and receiver fitted over the weekend and then Tech2'ed so the warning pops up on the dash when the pressure gets to low.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Mounting TPMS receivers?
    By lee gsi in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th October 2012, 20:37
  2. Strut Top Mounting
    By baluachrach in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th July 2012, 22:57
  3. PDA Mounting
    By Damian in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th May 2007, 17:12
  4. Single DIN Mounting
    By bandrew in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th May 2006, 01:53

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •