User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: CD70 removal query?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Dumfries, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD70 removal query?

    Hi folks, I've changed my veccy to one with a CD70 in it, and although I like the unit I've got a better double din unit in my old veccy, so I'd like to change them over. No problems i that, but what I'm not sure of is what features will I lose. Obviously the nav and sound sections on the screen display will go, or not funtion, but I don't know about the time display etc. If it does stay how can you change it? I'd still have the steering wheel controls but I can't see a way to set anything, other than pressing the settings button on the head unit.

    Any advice would be apperciated.

  2. #2
    Regular Member yysnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The clock may unable to be set. Other than that fine.

    But remember to tech2 clear the cd70 otherwise it won't work on other cars.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Wakefield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i've swapped my cd70 for a pioneer double din unit, you lose the sat nav and audio info. instant consumption stays on screen as well as all other BC functions - just make sure that you get the connects2 loom as this allows you to reset the clock and access the BC etc...

    http://www.connects2.co.uk/Instructions/SVX002.PDF

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Dumfries, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MattDC View Post
    i've swapped my cd70 for a pioneer double din unit, you lose the sat nav and audio info. instant consumption stays on screen as well as all other BC functions - just make sure that you get the connects2 loom as this allows you to reset the clock and access the BC etc...

    http://www.connects2.co.uk/Instructions/SVX002.PDF

    cheers for the info, I'll give them a shout and see what I can sort out!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cd70 removal
    By Bren96 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th August 2012, 13:20
  2. CD70 on a pre-facelift query?
    By carperjake in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th July 2012, 23:52
  3. Cd70 query???
    By lgtuk in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st July 2010, 17:37
  4. CD70 Removal
    By 1.9Cdti Elite in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th December 2009, 18:16
  5. CD70 Removal
    By Rob C in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th June 2008, 12:01

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •