User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Still no luck

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Still no luck

    Hi tried to put radio code in but no luck after looking through some threads on the site the cd30 does not have a code is this true because when I have taken the radio out and put it back in I never had to put a code in so the problem I got is that on Tuesday I had a new screen tech 2 to the car but I had my after Market head unit fitted but now I fitted the factory head unit back in the radio works ok but the display says display safe so do I need anther tech 2 session for it to work my vaux dealer who tech 2 it says no just a code turn the radio on and wait for a message to put in the code

  2. #2
    Full Member Knight Rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Motherwell
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    iirc you'll need another tech 2 as this is a new screen that your cd30 doesn't recognise as I have the same issues too. I got a new screen put in and I've got an Alpine hu in now but my cd30 says the same thing as yours does. And the radio code is on the car pass that comes with each car.


  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    gwent
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    should i try and get the tech 2 done for free as they told me that all they needed was the pass code the old screen they did'nt say about the radio

  4. #4
    Full Member Knight Rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Motherwell
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wayne10244 View Post
    should i try and get the tech 2 done for free as they told me that all they needed was the pass code the old screen they did'nt say about the radio
    Try it mate, nothing ventured nothing gained as they say.


  5. #5
    Regular Member yysnet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Did you keep the old screen and have the code?
    Temporary connect your screen, tech2 reset both to factory state. Then connect your new screen, pair them up, and enjoy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Bad luck then a bit of good luck
    By Adz86 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28th September 2009, 20:07
  2. if it wern't for bad luck i'd have no luck
    By signumboy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 16th July 2008, 00:30
  3. good luck bad luck
    By m66mcf in forum Comedy & Humour
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10th July 2008, 17:51
  4. Wish us luck!
    By AndrewTi in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 23rd March 2008, 23:19
  5. Wish us Luck
    By mickeyc in forum General Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 1st December 2007, 11:28

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •