User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Virgin media

  1. #1
    Regular Member Reevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Virgin media

    Hi, having virgin tv/broadband fitted in a months time. Was thinking about the cables coming into the house? How many go to the tv box? Thinking best place for cables to enter the house? any pics/advice would be helpful? Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Off topic, talk to spennny. He works for VM and might get you a good deal.

    When I had cable. One wire came in the house and then split in two. One to the tv box and one to the broadband box. Mine was non-HD do I dunno if the HD box is different.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Grumpy1954's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newport (Shropshire)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Ford Kuga

    Trim : Titanium

    Engine : 2.0dtci

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 1200

    Default

    We've got full package, TV, Broadband, landline. Can't attach pics, just keeps coming up "failed".
    Double black wire outside house comes in through grommet, inside we have white cover phone socket size, then under one wire to a small metal junction box like a mouth organ size, with 3 wires out.
    Hope it helps, if you want pics, pm me your email and I'll try again.

  4. #4
    Regular Member m8internet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cumbernauld, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reevo View Post
    Was thinking about the cables coming into the house?
    How many go to the tv box?
    Thinking best place for cables to enter the house?
    Firstly look at other houses in the street to see where there cable enters the house
    Some properties have a metal box on the exterior, others it simply climbs the wall to the entry point

    From there determine the possible combinations of room into where you want it to enter
    Finally, work out the shortest route through your house so that all the required rooms have one cable, as the cable works its way through the house then each can split or have its own connection; ie series or hub and spoke

    One cable goes to each device, splitting from the main cable as required

    My installation :
    enters living room through wall (hidden by a small white box), splits into three, one for TV, other for extension, and third connects into phone line positioned directly to the side (disconnected)
    extension runs into corner of room and through ceiling to upstairs
    Bedroom 3 the cable appears through the floor and splits, one for TV (disconnected), other for extension
    extension runs into corner of room and through wall
    Bedroom 1 the cable appears through wall and splits, one for TV (disconnected) other and modem

  5. #5
    Regular Member 6009tristanb's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    bispham, blackpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    when they come to install it try and get the wireless router to be put in the middle of the house as the range isnt good they put mine right at the front as it came into the house means if im in the back of the house upstairs the signal is very low
    and i dont live in a massive house so god knows how people get on in big houses

  6. #6
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Reevo View Post
    Hi, having virgin tv/broadband fitted in a months time. Was thinking about the cables coming into the house? How many go to the tv box? Thinking best place for cables to enter the house? any pics/advice would be helpful? Thanks
    You can call them up and ask them to come out ans show you how they will do it, i think when i submitted soulmans details he had a visit to plan it, i may be wrong , was a while ago

    Quote Originally Posted by 6009tristanb View Post
    when they come to install it try and get the wireless router to be put in the middle of the house as the range isnt good they put mine right at the front as it came into the house means if im in the back of the house upstairs the signal is very low
    and i dont live in a massive house so god knows how people get on in big houses
    Depends on the router, if you have a modem and dlink set up then i had no issues at all using that, since i got the superhub there have been 1 or 2 connection issues, they have been resolved with the latest FW update

    Or you can bridge your superhub to use the d-link router

  7. #7
    Regular Member nikroc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    DERBY
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 2t

    Trim : standard

    Engine : z20net

    Year : 08

    Mileage : 32000

    Default

    slightly off topic but is there any way to link up a second router/modem and wifi setup vto extend range and stabilty?

  8. #8
    Regular Member Reevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Leicestershire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks guys thats alot of helpful info!. Was wondering if it was like sky and going to have 2 or 3 thick cables coming through the wall going alll round the room! Hows everyone find the system n service? We're swapping over from sky HD, was happy with the tv side of things but the broadband was very slow @ times, Virgin had a good offer which worked out cheaper for us in the long run so we took it. We're having meduim phone & the XL tv/broadband.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Grumpy1954's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newport (Shropshire)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Ford Kuga

    Trim : Titanium

    Engine : 2.0dtci

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 1200

    Default

    No real complaints, the odd problem, but unplugging the tv booox or modem for a couple of minutes sorts 95% of the few we've had. Tend to find first line answering on phoneline are a waste of space, but we've not needed to talk to them much.

  10. #10
    Regular Member the-wizard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Tamworth - ''The Capital of Mercia''
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : vectra-c

    Trim : sri

    Engine : cdti

    Year : 2004

    Mileage : 98,000

    Default

    I'm in a semi detached & the cable comes into the lounge from a brown box on the outside wall, There's one cable to the virgin tv box, There's also a cable from the outside box going around the outside coming in to the under-stairs cupboard, the wireless router sits just outside the door of the cupboard with the cable coming through the skirting, its all neat & barley visible, Ask the engineer to tell you how he can route it all before hand otherwise the quickest or easiest route maybe taken.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. virgin media
    By beat275 in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th November 2012, 21:42
  2. Virgin Media changes
    By Vectra-c-SRI in forum General Chat
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 10th May 2012, 07:07
  3. virgin media
    By 6009tristanb in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10th December 2011, 17:30
  4. Virgin Media
    By thegoldenbullet in forum General Chat
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 27th March 2008, 15:36
  5. Virgin media
    By SteveH in forum General Chat
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 3rd April 2007, 23:34

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •