User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Calling all I.T. experts!

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : Lots

    Default Calling all I.T. experts!

    I've been picking up some old I.T. gear again to play with (already have a Dell server and a HP server). I have just added a Blue Socket wireless gateway to the list. One of the servers runs Pfsense as a router very well, also acting as the DHCP server.

    I've not picked up the wireless gateway yet, but I do know it uses its own DHCP server for the wireless access points. Question is, do I run the 2 DHCP servers on the network and just assign 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.10 to the DHCP server on Pfsense and 192.168.0.12 - 192.168.0.20 on the gateway?

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Regular Member bangty 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    in a box
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    and you need help...........i dont understand one bit of thar lol

  3. #3
    Regular Member lofty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    @home
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Estate

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi


    Default

    You can do, but if they're both on 24x7 just pick the one tha supports most options. Router are usually limited in scope options. I'd disable the router dhcp myself. Hth

  4. #4
    Regular Member nick-v2.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Nottingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you can do it two ways. You can use the Blue Socket Wirelessly transparently so it forwards dhcp from your pfsense dhcp. Or i would use a second ip range on the wifi. 192.168.0.x for main dhcp then 192.168.1.x for wifi dhcp.


    communication wise you may as well just forward the dhcp.

  5. #5
    Ex Vec-C Admin Ian-Highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI (160ps)

    Year : 2010

    Default

    To be honest if you're going to set up servers anyway, I'd switch the DHCP off on the routers and run DHCP on one of the servers, much more controllable with more options.
    "Doing a good job here is like wetting your pants in a dark suit, you get a warm feeling but nobody else notices"
    Maptun Tuned 2.0T Estate - click HERE for mods list.
    Brentwood 2012: Winner, Saturday Show. Hull 2012: Winner, Best Estate. Hull 2013: Winner, Best Estate & Runner Up, Best I.C.E

    Now Gone, bring on the Insignia (now "Teapot" Tuned)...

  6. #6
    Regular Member Big Knox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default


  7. #7
    Regular Member jimbojetset's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Stoke on Trent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cont1204 View Post
    do I run the 2 DHCP servers on the network and just assign 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.10 to the DHCP server on Pfsense and 192.168.0.12 - 192.168.0.20 on the gateway?

    Cheers.
    This all depends on what you are trying to achieve. There is nothing wrong with what you have suggested but as others have pointed out it might be a little easier to manage and/or maintain (and give you a wider feature set) if you use the server based DHCP only. However... if you have a need to identify your wireless platforms via IP for RRAS, DNS routing or other IP Security Policy reasons then the dual DHCP setup might be the way to go.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Calling ICE/stereo experts.. Dvd/stereo, will this fit in my Pre-face Vec C Gsi?
    By TAB in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 27th February 2013, 13:20
  2. a bit of help from the experts:)
    By macs_silviu in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th July 2012, 22:41
  3. Looking for experts
    By Rebellion8878 in forum South Central (RO - Harrysdad, ARO - matty2fatty)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th March 2011, 12:47
  4. Ice help, any alpine experts?
    By Keithy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th October 2010, 22:35
  5. calling all photoshop experts
    By denzilbud in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11th July 2010, 18:14

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •