User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: Am I missing a menu option somewhere (TPMS)

  1. #1
    Ex Vec-C Admin Ian-Highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI (160ps)

    Year : 2010

    confused Am I missing a menu option somewhere (TPMS)

    I have factory fitted TPMS on my 54 plate preface SRi. I know it works perfectly as any tyre going down suddenly triggers a display on both the GID and the little LCD in the dash. The LCD shows which tyre is affected with an arrow but the one in the GID displays which tyre's affected and the tyre pressure of the affected tyre and adjusts as the pressure goes up and and down on that tyre, so I know it's all working fine in that respect.

    However I keep seeing people posting pictures of a screen that shows all four tyre pressures under a TPMS menu option similar to this one...



    I've also seen pics of screens showing all four pressures along the bottom of the screen.

    Is this a facelift only thing? a CID only thing? Am I missing a menu option somewhere so I can display this, can it be enabled with Tech 2 if I am?

    Last edited by kenp; 25th December 2011 at 20:13. Reason: fix picture
    "Doing a good job here is like wetting your pants in a dark suit, you get a warm feeling but nobody else notices"
    Maptun Tuned 2.0T Estate - click HERE for mods list.
    Brentwood 2012: Winner, Saturday Show. Hull 2012: Winner, Best Estate. Hull 2013: Winner, Best Estate & Runner Up, Best I.C.E

    Now Gone, bring on the Insignia (now "Teapot" Tuned)...

  2. #2
    Regular Member lofty's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    @home
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Estate

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi


    Default

    Same as mine, thinks it's a CID only option Ian.

  3. #3
    Ex Vec-C Admin Ian-Highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI (160ps)

    Year : 2010

    Default

    I seem to have memory of seeing a pic of a GID/BID with all four tyre pressures displayed in four boxes along the bottom under the normal time/radio info, but can't for the life of me find the pic now. That's why I'm puzzled.

    TPMS is a great system and I love having it, but would really love to be able to check the tyre pressures at a glance using it too.
    "Doing a good job here is like wetting your pants in a dark suit, you get a warm feeling but nobody else notices"
    Maptun Tuned 2.0T Estate - click HERE for mods list.
    Brentwood 2012: Winner, Saturday Show. Hull 2012: Winner, Best Estate. Hull 2013: Winner, Best Estate & Runner Up, Best I.C.E

    Now Gone, bring on the Insignia (now "Teapot" Tuned)...

  4. #4
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    67 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    Well what Roy said lol

    If your car is half can Ian you won't be able to check tyre pressures via BC if you have a full can I think it's an option in CD70 BC menu to check pressures

    Irmscher Insignia CDTI 130

    MOD'S...Irmscher front spoiler, Irmscher mats, Irmscher door pins, Irmscher rear spoiler, Irmscher grille, Irmscher skirt & exhausts,Irmscher Roof spoiler MOD'S TO COME..Side skirts,Wheels

  5. #5
    Ex-Staff Full Member John LE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Forfar, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Facelift Insignia/Corsa D

    Trim : LE/VXR

    Engine : 2.0 cdti/1.6 Turbo

    Year : 13/07

    Default

    Yep it's a cid thing, the gid will only alert you when there is a problem

  6. #6
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    67 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    I'm sure the half can veccys only do the same John, I couldn't check mine on my old veccy with NCDC and CID

    Irmscher Insignia CDTI 130

    MOD'S...Irmscher front spoiler, Irmscher mats, Irmscher door pins, Irmscher rear spoiler, Irmscher grille, Irmscher skirt & exhausts,Irmscher Roof spoiler MOD'S TO COME..Side skirts,Wheels

  7. #7
    Ex Vec-C Admin Ian-Highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI (160ps)

    Year : 2010

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john.robertson2 View Post
    Yep it's a cid thing, the gid will only alert you when there is a problem
    Hmm, so basically I need to find a preface CID and do an upgrade to get this function? Grrr, the TID to GID one I did on my other Vec was reasonably easy, how feasible is the GID to CID upgrade?
    Last edited by Ian-Highlander; 21st May 2011 at 20:38.
    "Doing a good job here is like wetting your pants in a dark suit, you get a warm feeling but nobody else notices"
    Maptun Tuned 2.0T Estate - click HERE for mods list.
    Brentwood 2012: Winner, Saturday Show. Hull 2012: Winner, Best Estate. Hull 2013: Winner, Best Estate & Runner Up, Best I.C.E

    Now Gone, bring on the Insignia (now "Teapot" Tuned)...

  8. #8
    Regular Member bigcarman79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Pontefract
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What head unit have you got? Reason i ask is because my old Vec C had the NCDC 2013 with CID and it had TPMS. It would only display on CID if you had a TPMS warning, it had no menu option for it.

  9. #9
    Ex-Staff Full Member John LE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Forfar, Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Facelift Insignia/Corsa D

    Trim : LE/VXR

    Engine : 2.0 cdti/1.6 Turbo

    Year : 13/07

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bigmac View Post
    I'm sure the half can veccys only do the same John, I couldn't check mine on my old veccy with NCDC and CID
    Did the menus show anything relating to the tpms?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian-Highlander View Post
    Hmm, so basically I need to find a preface CID and do an upgrade to get this function? Grrr, the TID to GID one I did on my other Vec was reasonably easy, how feasible is the GID to CID upgrade?
    The appropriate sat nav head unit too

  10. #10
    Ex Vec-C Admin Ian-Highlander's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Ely, Cambridgeshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTI (160ps)

    Year : 2010

    Default

    Ahh ok, so it's a facelift thing rather than a CID thing, if that's the case it's not worth doing the screen upgrade as the only reason I'd want it is for this.

    Quote Originally Posted by john.robertson2 View Post
    The appropriate sat nav head unit too
    Heh, I'm not removing my Alpine unit for nothing especially not a standard unit
    "Doing a good job here is like wetting your pants in a dark suit, you get a warm feeling but nobody else notices"
    Maptun Tuned 2.0T Estate - click HERE for mods list.
    Brentwood 2012: Winner, Saturday Show. Hull 2012: Winner, Best Estate. Hull 2013: Winner, Best Estate & Runner Up, Best I.C.E

    Now Gone, bring on the Insignia (now "Teapot" Tuned)...

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. hidden menu
    By scottsabs in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 16th February 2012, 23:01
  2. £10 Classic menu -
    By spennny in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd June 2009, 13:56
  3. secret menu or not ??
    By Devil Nev in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 9th August 2008, 17:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •