User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: sub and amp

  1. #1
    East Midlands - Regional Organiser new boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra 888 BTCC Edtion

    Trim : sri

    Engine : 2.o turbo

    Year : 07

    confused sub and amp

    Can any one tell me if i can put in a sub and amp useing the standard head unit. ive got a cd30 with no satnav thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Club-Vaux Admin
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Signum

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9 cdti

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 145k

    Default

    If your amp has hi level inputs then yes

  3. #3
    East Midlands - Regional Organiser new boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra 888 BTCC Edtion

    Trim : sri

    Engine : 2.o turbo

    Year : 07

    Default

    do i need any thing plugs etc or can plug in head unit.

  4. #4
    East Midlands - Regional Organiser new boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra 888 BTCC Edtion

    Trim : sri

    Engine : 2.o turbo

    Year : 07

    Default

    Any one?

  5. #5
    Vectra-sport Admin Dre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vectra-sport Admin
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : VXD




    Default

    i took the feed off the rear speaker wires that goes to the connector plug on the loom that goes to the headunit .

    splice in an rca to speaker like this one HERE then connect your left and right phono from your amp to it

    hth

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yes you can but you will either need to wire the amp to the ignition or have a switch to turn it on as there is no remote switch on lead.

    Also the amp need not have high level inputs you can buy a convertor. If you were closer I would help....

  7. #7
    Regular Member bangty 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    in a box
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dre View Post
    i took the feed off the rear speaker wires that goes to the connector plug on the loom that goes to the headunit .

    splice in an rca to speaker like this one HERE then connect your left and right phono from your amp to it

    hth
    iv done this on my cd70 its easy

  8. #8
    East Midlands - Regional Organiser new boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra 888 BTCC Edtion

    Trim : sri

    Engine : 2.o turbo

    Year : 07

    Default

    thanks guys ive got a sub and amp out of my old astra just thinking i mite put it in vec but dont want to change head unit. needed to no wot is involved

  9. #9
    Vectra-sport Admin Dre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vectra-sport Admin
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : VXD




    Default

    i took a live 12v feed from the rear control module in the boot for my amp if your stuck i will have a look and see which fuse location i used , not had any problems with it since fitting it last year

  10. #10
    East Midlands - Regional Organiser new boy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra 888 BTCC Edtion

    Trim : sri

    Engine : 2.o turbo

    Year : 07

    Default

    Thanks will let u no how i get on.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •