User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: installed UHP4 however......

  1. #1
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    NULL
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default installed UHP4 however......

    Hi all,

    I have made up my loom etc, installed my UHP4.

    It works! to a fasion, i can access all functions on my screen etc and pair phone up but it still says "Program UHP" on the display, what have i missed?

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Regular Member Whisky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Kirkcaldy/Barrow-in-Furness
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Is your UHP4 device the same year as your car?? If not, u might have to get TechII'd.

  3. #3
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    134 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    134 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    your radio and display need to be unprogrammed, then programmed again so it accepts the UHP as part of the pairing
    Plasma's Tech2 services are now partially open and able to provide services



    Come Join our new forum Insignia Owners.com for all your Insignia chat and needs

  4. #4
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    NULL
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    unprogrammed? how

  5. #5
    Admin plasma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    On the Forum
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    134 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    134 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    tech2 / vauxcom
    Plasma's Tech2 services are now partially open and able to provide services



    Come Join our new forum Insignia Owners.com for all your Insignia chat and needs

  6. #6
    On a Sabbatical
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    NULL
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hmm, ok. It did say SAFE UHP, so de-activated security then re-activated it.

    When I go into coding it wont let me change code index or voice language. it says programmed ok but then if you re-check it goes back to original.

    Anyone near me with a genuine vauxcom or tech2? i'm near bedford. north hertfordshire.

    thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. For Sale: UHP4 Module
    By SlowCoach in forum Parts for sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd February 2013, 21:07
  2. I nearly have everything for my UHP4 now
    By John LE in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12th December 2012, 09:32
  3. Fix uhp4 auf Vectra C
    By msqualo in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th April 2011, 15:10

Visitors found this page by searching for:

how easy is it to install uhp4

tech2 pairing bedford

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •