User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Want more BHP and torque

  1. #1
    Regular Member toughmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Home Rhondda , Work in Cwmbran
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Want more BHP and torque

    I fitted a caterman box to my 120 CDTI, but its not as special as I was hopping for.
    So im going to go for a remap once I can afford one, but what else can I do to get the BHP & Torque up. Are there any air mods to help the engine breath better rather than just the Air box mod.
    Also how much BHP would I expect from a remap??/


    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Regular Member GTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Here's mine mate. Done remapping on sept last year and I'm very satisfied. Lower consumtion, much better performance. It's a Bosch program. Power increase from 114 to over 153 hp. Recommend
    P.S. Sorry it's in Polish.

  3. #3
    Regular Member bangty 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    in a box
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i hear some boxes dont work on the 120

  4. #4
    Regular Member toughmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Home Rhondda , Work in Cwmbran
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    well i get a lot of smoke when i boot it

  5. #5
    Regular Member bangty 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    in a box
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toughmat View Post
    well i get a lot of smoke when i boot it
    dont mean anything that lol my mates smoke BAD no map no box

    and i was just saying

  6. #6
    Regular Member toughmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Home Rhondda , Work in Cwmbran
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    mite have to flog it and get a remap then

  7. #7
    Regular Member bangty 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    in a box
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toughmat View Post
    mite have to flog it and get a remap then
    what box is it?? dtuk?? im just saying what i hear that some dont work but yer lol

  8. #8
    Regular Member toughmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Home Rhondda , Work in Cwmbran
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Caterman

  9. #9
    Regular Member toughmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Home Rhondda , Work in Cwmbran
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    anybody else??

  10. #10
    Regular Member mickg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    High Wycombe
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GTS View Post
    Here's mine mate. Done remapping on sept last year and I'm very satisfied. Lower consumtion, much better performance. It's a Bosch program. Power increase from 114 to over 153 hp. Recommend
    P.S. Sorry it's in Polish.
    GTS how much did u pay for it in Poland? and where about's?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. torque pro
    By andy_richmond in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 13th January 2013, 12:17
  2. 3.2 V6 torque
    By Ginge7289 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11th March 2011, 19:58
  3. how much torque
    By bappy in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th September 2010, 14:42
  4. Thats some serious torque!!!
    By BigWilko in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 25th April 2010, 15:40
  5. bhp & Torque
    By Gambler in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd January 2009, 18:03

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •