User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Where is the main fuse panel located?

  1. #1
    Regular Member chrisschild's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Where is the main fuse panel located?

    As titled asap please...


    Cheers,

    Chris

  2. #2
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    There isn't a main one as such, there's one under the bonnet by the battery, one on the passenger side, behind the panel, beside the glove box, and one in the boot.

  3. #3
    Regular Member chrisschild's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That would explain it.....So which one would the n/s headlight fuse be?

  4. #4
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I've just realised who you are, lol, and what you're up to !
    What are you looking for specifically ???

  5. #5
    Regular Member chrisschild's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Trying to fit these hids, but need new fuse lol

  6. #6
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Lol, the headlights are run of the modules under the bonnet, which have fuses in the box under bonnet by the battery, give me a second and I'll look up what it SHOULD be, lol.

  7. #7
    Regular Member chrisschild's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    lol, ok no probs....

  8. #8
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Well the handbook lists it as Fuse 8, 10amp.

    If that isn't it, I seem to remember (it was 18months ago when I was playing around though !!!) that you can trip a module out, and these run off a much higher fuse in the same box, more like 25-30amp, even if it hasn't blown, pulling the fuse and leaving it out for a couple of seconds totally powers the module down, and it will (hopefully !!!) re-boot/reset when the fuse goes back in.
    I cant even see these modules listed in the handbook now though, but I know I found them before.
    If you have unplugged the correct fuse the module for that side of the car will be down, meaning you wont have ANY lights on that corner of the car (I think you have a module per corner of the car). If you turn the ignition on, you should get all the bulb failure warnings for that corner of the car, ie indicator, side light, dipped beam, main beam, and fog if you have them.

  9. #9
    Regular Member chrisschild's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wiltshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    cheers, sorted that problem out.

    now, I got the complete headlamp units out of an omega, do I need to still put the relay system in before going into the power pack?

  10. #10
    Regular Member Green Growler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hertfordshire
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes m8, I believe that you will indeed need the relay/resistor/capacitor.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fuse panel
    By dilan in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th June 2012, 14:56
  2. Fuse panel
    By dilan in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th June 2012, 14:56
  3. Scuttle panel/thermal fuse
    By dustydes in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16th December 2011, 16:36
  4. ignition live fuse in under bonnet fuse box
    By TimTay in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th August 2011, 15:19
  5. Where exactly is the Dab box located?
    By ronnie63 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th July 2009, 20:10

Visitors found this page by searching for:

vectra c fuse box location

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •