User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Trip computer bottons dont work???

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farsley, Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Trip computer bottons dont work???

    Hello, I baught my signum a couple of weeks ago, I'm sure it's got a trip computer as it shows range and says top up washer fluid however the trip computer buttons on the wiper stalk don't do anything. When it tells me range is low and I need to refuel or top up wipers the buttons won't cancel that. Can anyone shed any light? Cheers

  2. #2
    Full Member Niall83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The stalk could be faulty or maybe if it was an add-on mod that the previous ower did but never got the stalk programed. Does your washer fluid warning come on all the time or only when the levers are low?
    AirBox Mod-Angel Eye head lights-HID 5000k-Colour coded grill-GID to CID-Auto Dim rear view Mirror, Rear Parking Sensors, Signum Fog surrounds, 19" Audi A5 rep Alloys, Eibach 30mm Pro-kit Lowering Springs.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farsley, Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    only comes up when levels are low, Its strange, is there any common problems with the stalk? I dont know where to take it for programming, my mate has a new snapon scanner (Like a touch screen pc) 7 grands worth, would that do it or does it need to be tech 2? Cheers

  4. #4
    Full Member Niall83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Not sure if the PC will but tech2 is the usual way about it. Could be that the connector at the stalk could be loose or need cleaning. Or it could just be broke.
    AirBox Mod-Angel Eye head lights-HID 5000k-Colour coded grill-GID to CID-Auto Dim rear view Mirror, Rear Parking Sensors, Signum Fog surrounds, 19" Audi A5 rep Alloys, Eibach 30mm Pro-kit Lowering Springs.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farsley, Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    will have to see if i can take it apart before i go for tech 2, need to find somewhere local that does it, will have a go on snapon one first i think though. are they common to break? when i got the car none of the electric windows worked due to dodgey contacts and stereo has blown fuse in the back. so maybe it is a dodgey connection? Cheers

  6. #6
    Regular Member Al 22 dti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pontefract
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 57 zafira 1.9 cdti design

    Trim : design

    Engine : 1.9 cdti

    Year : 2008

    Default

    try opcom

  7. #7
    Regular Member Al 22 dti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pontefract
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 57 zafira 1.9 cdti design

    Trim : design

    Engine : 1.9 cdti

    Year : 2008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sudds View Post
    Hello, I baught my signum a couple of weeks ago, I'm sure it's got a trip computer as it shows range and says top up washer fluid however the trip computer buttons on the wiper stalk don't do anything. When it tells me range is low and I need to refuel or top up wipers the buttons won't cancel that. Can anyone shed any light? Cheers
    if someone has fitted the trip computer screen then thats all you'l get, or it could be faulty.

  8. #8
    Ex Vec-C Admin Deztroyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    WGAF#5
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    you ARE pressing the button on the back of the stalk to cancel the warning messages arent you

    0-Large smile ......every time it's driven

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Farsley, Leeds
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    yeh the big one, then there is up and down, im not sure if its retrofit or not, t even if it was you would be able to cancel the messages on the screen with the button no? Cheers

  10. #10
    Regular Member Al 22 dti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    pontefract
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : 57 zafira 1.9 cdti design

    Trim : design

    Engine : 1.9 cdti

    Year : 2008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sudds View Post
    even if it was you would be able to cancel the messages on the screen with the button no? Cheers
    no... the stalk has to be "turned on" via tech2 or opcom.

    al.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hi , new person , how do i work the trip computer etc ?
    By alan ramsay in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 24th June 2010, 23:37
  2. Will trip computer still work
    By namtaffy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th April 2009, 12:34
  3. anyone added trip computer/board computer?
    By Craig1985 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 02:33
  4. Trip Comupter (sorry dont know what forum this would go in lol)
    By delete2 in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st July 2008, 20:26
  5. Dont Trust The Fuel Computer!
    By gizmo10119 in forum General Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th August 2006, 10:40

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •