User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CDR2005 to CD30

  1. #1
    Regular Member insignia28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Warrenpoint, NI
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default CDR2005 to CD30

    Hey,

    The CD player on my CDR2005 is on its way out, not sure why but its not playing the CD's right and can take an age to eject them then. So was thinking if it does die on me, i'll maybe upgrade the unit.

    Can anyone tell me what is involved to change the standard CDR2005 to a CD30MP3? Is is just plug in the Headunit to the current screen (as they both used TID) or do i need a new TID too, (Vxhl being awkward typically)

    BTW if i do need to upgrade I will have a SMD kit for a CDR2005 in Red from Crazy LED's that is un-used, can i use those SMD's in the CD30 MP3??

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It could be done but it will not be cheap....... you could upgrade to the 2006, it has a tape deck and a 4 disk multi player built in, the only other plug and play option are the NAV units, NCDC2013 for the NAV/CD player and NCDC2015 for the NAV/CD/Phone unit but there not cheap and again can be complicated, so your only plug and play option would be the 2006.

  3. #3
    Regular Member insignia28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Warrenpoint, NI
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    did the CDR2006 use the smae TID or do i need a new screen for it?? whats involved in changing the unit from mine to CD30??

  4. #4
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The screen will be fine. For the cd30 you would need to spend a few more hundred fitting it then 60-70 quid at the dealers to program it in I belive.

  5. #5
    Regular Member insignia28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Warrenpoint, NI
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    cool stuff, thanks. need to have a look and see where i can get one now. out of curiousity too, if i went aftermarket, will the TID still display date and time etc???

  6. #6
    Regular Member rushy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Old School Vectra-C.Com. Residing in sunny Leeds.
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yep, and if you buy the correct HU's you can have the aftermarket HU's track info still come up on the screen as well.

  7. #7
    Regular Member insignia28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Warrenpoint, NI
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Much appreciated. I want to stick with the Vaux units as they just look better and considering that I have sprayed the console black, i can do the same with the fascia plate of VX Headunit to match.

  8. #8
    Regular Member insignia28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Warrenpoint, NI
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok, so ive been trawling Ebay for Head Unit ideas and a couple of ones are of interest:
    1) Is this Unit Plug and Play -
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/VAUXHALL-CCRT-...item3f08f02352
    2) Would this aftermarket Unit work with the Steering wheel controls -
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Vauxhall-Vectr...item5639d5cfb6

    any responses appreciated

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Fitting Parrot MKi9200- Can it run through CD30 aux?(does CD30 even have aux!?)
    By dibble750 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th January 2013, 02:20
  2. cdr2005 to cd30
    By jimbo1987 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 6th November 2012, 19:53
  3. Quick CD30 to CD30 MP3 question
    By Chip in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th August 2012, 00:47
  4. Replace cdr2005 with cd30?
    By Mark101brear in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th June 2012, 11:09
  5. Replacing CD30 with CD30 MP3
    By Marky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th August 2007, 13:38

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cdr2005 screen smd

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •