User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sky

  1. #1
    Regular Member KevinG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    South Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sky

    Any Sky boffins out there, need some advise, i have a Sky + box which has the 2 coax cables and i have an old non sky + Amstrad box which has a single coax connection. My non Sky + box has broke (wont come out of standy) and there are not many of these old boxes on ebay, but there are loads of the silver Sky + boxes.
    Can i replace my non Sky + with a Sky +, dont care if the pause and record dont work, just not sure if it needs the 2 coax connections.
    Also when i call Sky to get the card paired with the box willl they refuse because its a + box.
    Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member fingers66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Carpe Diem
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    A sky+ box can still work ok with 1 cable ...... you will get it paired ok, ..... is you LNB bi or quad at the mo. .....

  3. #3
    Regular Member KevinG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    South Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fingers66 View Post
    A sky+ box can still work ok with 1 cable ...... you will get it paired ok, ..... is you LNB bi or quad at the mo. .....
    have no idea, we have multi room and there are 2 cables to the + box and 1 to the non +box

  4. #4
    Regular Member fingers66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Carpe Diem
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
    have no idea, we have multi room and there are 2 cables to the + box and 1 to the non +box
    you have quad then ..... just get the sky+ box all will be ok ...when you get you card and box paired you can only record the 1 channel your viewing....... you could always attach another coax yourself at a later date or get sky to do it so you can record 1 and view another.....
    Last edited by fingers66; 15th March 2011 at 00:26.

  5. #5
    Regular Member KevinG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    South Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fingers66 View Post
    you have quad then ..... just get the sky+ box all will be ok ...when you get you card and box paired you can only record the 1 channel your viewing....... you could always attach another coax yourself at a later date or get sky to do it so you can record 1 and view another.....

    Many thanks for the advise fingers,

  6. #6
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have a sky + white box and a silver standard box thats both are gonna be making their way to the dump when i pass it !

  7. #7
    Regular Member KevinG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    South Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i can see you are on Virgin, do you have TV also, managed to get an old box off ebay for a few quid.

  8. #8
    Full Member spennny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Blantyre
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KevinG View Post
    i can see you are on Virgin, do you have TV also, managed to get an old box off ebay for a few quid.

    I have the TiVo from Virgin
    can do ya a wicked deal if your in a cabled area

  9. #9
    Regular Member Tam80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dundee-Motherwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spennny View Post
    I have the TiVo from Virgin
    can do ya a wicked deal if your in a cabled area
    No Touting

    Just Deals Local To You Spenny Or Anywheres Likes ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •