User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: CD30 Facelift 2 line to three line display??

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default CD30 Facelift 2 line to three line display??

    Hi,

    I would like to get a three line display and get the trip computer tech 2ed. Basically I want the trip computer!!

    The car is 2007 56 plate and came with a CD30. However it now has an aftermarket radio fitted.

    If I brought a second hand display can they be re programed? Or how much are they new. Do I need to put the original radio back in to program it???

    Also are they easy to program?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    You don't need to add the CD30 back in just the display, it won't show you anything regarding what music you are listening to but it should be able to show you the computer and possibly the check control stuff also, low fuel, bulb out etc

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks. Do they need programing to the car on the facelift? Also mine will need trip functions turning on right?

  4. #4
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i have an aftermarket unit in mine, and the screen is not one that came with car and works fine!!

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Shropshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Does the trip work fine? Mine does not have the trip originally you see...

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Right here, right now.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 3.0 V6 CDTI

    Year : 2007

    Default

    The trip computer should work fine the only thing I can think of is that Check Control may not work straight away because you may need to add a washer bottle level sensor.

  7. #7
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    One other thing, is you must check whether the Variance Configuration and Code Index settings are correct for your vehicle..

    If you have a diesel, and the display is from a petrol, then your MPG etc will be substantially out.
    Typical for diesel average figures will be 42 mpg for 1.9CDTi (150), and possibly 47 mpg for the 120.

    For petrol vehicles, this wil show itself to be nearer to 32 mpg.

    You will not need the audio pass code to program the variance config or Code Index for the display.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. New to all this. Changing 2 line display for 3 line one.
    By CBak109 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st September 2012, 23:03
  2. 2 line to 3 line display,HELP!!!
    By glenboy in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th November 2008, 23:30
  3. Line in/Aux in on a CD30????
    By merikiito in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th February 2008, 00:29
  4. 2 line display to 3 line display
    By NealM in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2007, 21:10
  5. '3 line' display
    By Jim Bob in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st November 2006, 22:28

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •