User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Cd70 navi upgrade

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Cd70 navi upgrade

    Just loaded the 07 firmware and 09/10 maps into my navi and don't seem to be getting any TMC messages. Was previously running with the 05 software and maps and had no problems. Any suggestions??

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    TMC messages on older discs used the radio stations (eg, Classic FM) for traffic reports.

    The newer map disc uses Traffic Master (I think).

    In short if using a newer disc the TMC system isn't so good.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for that. I thought it was only the 10/11 maps disc that didn,t have the TMC codes, so I avoided buying that one. I cant find any reference to traffic master on the system. In the test mode TMC shows up as being switched on but again it isnt highlighted on the screen and I'm not getting messages. Doesnt look like I have TM or TMC?? I take it if I re-insert the old maps disc the TMC messages will show up again?

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Pretty sure I am using 2009/2010 maps on latest firmware and tmc works fine for me.

    Loads of info on tmc and what works what doesn't and the reasons why. Just do a search in the satnav/ice section mate

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Cheers, will give it a try. Was starting to think I'd wasted 50 quid on the updated map disc!

  6. #6
    Regular Member instinct25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i bought 2010/2011 maps a couple of months ago an i read the tmc didnt work well if at all for people. first thing i checked was tmc wen i put new cd an there was 79 messages so it has worked perfectly normal for me

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Checked the 09/10 maps disc and it has Traffic Master printed on it. The 05 maps disc has TMC printed on it. When I put the 05 disc back in I get all the TMC messages, but nothing with the 09/10 disc, not even Traffic Master messages. Does your 10/11 disc have Traffic Master or TMC printed on it? Starting to think there might be different versions of upgrade discs!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member instinct25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    am not sure mate , i'll go have a looksie now

  9. #9
    Regular Member instinct25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    merseyside
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    it says trafficmaster on the disc but wen i press info button it still says tmc. if ya go to tmc stations there is 2 options. 1. says automatic 2. says tm/tmc with a play symbol infront ,mines set to automatic an works fine. am just wonderin if yours is set on the second option?

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    South West
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I think it defaults to automatic and stays there until it receives a TMC signal. At that point you can change between the radio stations transmitting the TMC signal.

    Rgds
    Aidi

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade to CD70 NAVI
    By Marky in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14th June 2012, 13:21
  2. CD 70 Navi Upgrade
    By adeeley in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th February 2010, 21:29
  3. CD70 Navi locked in Upgrade mode
    By marksut74 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 3rd August 2009, 22:30
  4. CD70 Navi Upgrade
    By RMJonny in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd April 2009, 09:25

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •