User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cruise Control - A new problem for us??!!

  1. #1
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Cruise Control - A new problem for us??!!

    Since fitting the new NSF hub, the CC 'pulses' as in when turned on, it varies the speed +/- 1 or 2mph all on its own. Doesn't sound like a major problem but it is, can really feel it and its more annoying than you could imagine!

    The new hub was an ebay one.

    Any ideas? Is there a way to clean it or reset the speed sensor?

  2. #2
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Bump.

  3. #3
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Dirty throttle body perhaps? Someone must have seen or heard of this before.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Derek Mc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sodding Typical on Sea
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Sorry mate this is a new one on me I have never come across this on an electronic throttle only on the old cable ones where they could bounce speed

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Did you check both hubs old and new side by side. if this is all you have changed then problem could be here!!

  6. #6
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Old hub fell apart when it came out. New hub and new 'stat - thats pretty much all that has been changed...

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Apparently theres two types of hub one with ids and one without

  8. #8
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Mine takes the one with IDS - checked that out before buying.

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    London
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you checked for any fault codes

  10. #10
    Regular Member RobW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Tain - Easter Ross
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Not with a tech2 but have a code stored (possibly glow plugs) which was present before this problem.

    Have a wee code reader from ebay (£20) and its OK so long as the EML is on permanently but the car and spanner - it won't read them.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. cruise control problem
    By Bigtee in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 21st March 2012, 22:07
  2. Cruise Control Problem
    By gsi.vxr in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1st May 2010, 13:16
  3. cruise control problem
    By Lee.. in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd March 2009, 21:37
  4. cruise control problem
    By Herman in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th December 2008, 19:10
  5. Cruise Control problem, HELP pls
    By Ridah in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 23rd October 2008, 11:06

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •