User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Range display stays at 0 miles

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    N.Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Range display stays at 0 miles

    I reset the trip computer, mpg etc on my cdti sri by holding in the button on the steering wheel. The range now stays at zero miles left, even though i filled the tank.
    Anyone any idea what could be wrong?

  2. #2
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Are you sure your looking at the range left?

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    N.Ireland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yup. Everytime i start the car it warns me about the 0 miles!!! Has previously been ok til i held that damn button in to reset the stopwatch etc.

  4. #4
    Ex Vec-C Admin Deztroyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    WGAF#5
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    disconnect the battery for 10 minutes ..... hopefully hard reset will sort the issue......

    but make sure you have your radio code if needed

    0-Large smile ......every time it's driven

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deztroyer View Post
    disconnect the battery for 10 minutes ..... hopefully hard reset will sort the issue......

    but make sure you have your radio code if needed

    I did that recently and my radio never asked for a code .... how come?

  6. #6
    Regular Member john_k_sri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Waterloo, Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI NAV XP

    Engine : 1.9 CDTI 150

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 72K

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vectrarmand View Post
    I did that recently and my radio never asked for a code .... how come?
    You've got a facelift. Radio is not coded.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Vectrarmand View Post
    I did that recently and my radio never asked for a code .... how come?
    Because your stereo is coded to the display. It only needs a code to marry it up another display (and would need divorcing first - again with the code).

    Halfcanbus cars need the stereo code.
    Fullcanbus don't.

    halfcanbus - 6 buttons on the steering wheel.
    Fullcanbus - 2 scholl wheels, and 4 buttons.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    wicked, thanks guys

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. BC Range stays the same after top up??
    By lofty in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th June 2011, 17:36
  2. Range 0 miles!!
    By BigWilko in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 7th March 2011, 21:14
  3. Range display
    By VecHammer in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 7th June 2009, 22:31
  4. Range display cd70 mono
    By TonyVectra in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th December 2008, 23:54
  5. Range 600 miles+
    By AJA in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10th June 2005, 22:49

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •