User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Anyone on here work for sky TV?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Ride-On!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Theres a village some where deprived of its idiot.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Anyone on here work for sky TV?

    As the title said. Just need a few questions answered. Like do i have to buy any bits for them to fit it for me?

  2. #2
    Regular Member yorkshireborn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Rotherham SouthYorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : saab 95


    Engine : 2.3t

    Year : 2006

    Default

    dont let sky fit sky for u get some one else to fit it,
    we went and got sky but when they came out to install it the fitter said cos our dish has to go round the back of the house and our tv is at the front of the house the cable fron the dish to tv and phone socket was too short and would not fit it because of this. phoned sky they said your phone socket and tv has to be with in 10 meters of the dish unless i paid the extra £75 to extend it. got it done by a non sky fitter £55 all in.

    so beware of free fitting

  3. #3
    Regular Member Elite2.2DTi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Southampton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I fitted our sky system myself, just brought a sat finder to pick up the signal. it wasnt hard.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Ride-On!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Theres a village some where deprived of its idiot.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    someone said that the phone socket doesn't have to be plugged in?

  5. #5
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder Bainie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    60 Degrees North !!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have just got a letter from sky saying that my box has to be plugged in within the next 28 days or I will lose my multiroom package !! They do check, and it has to be plugged in to activate your new box/boxes. I got the sky dude to leave the cables though and I ran them myself, after seeing the mess they make nailing them along walls etc ...

  6. #6
    Regular Member The Doc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    'Norf Yorks.
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Nope don't have to plug it in anymore. It isn't widely advertised.

    We wern't going to get it but the installer said we don't need the line.

    Ring up and I think you pay about £35 charge one off payment. We rang up and they did it for free

    What do you want doing?

  7. #7
    Regular Member JC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Lincoln County
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bainie
    I have just got a letter from sky saying that my box has to be plugged in within the next 28 days or I will lose my multiroom package !! They do check, and it has to be plugged in to activate your new box/boxes. I got the sky dude to leave the cables though and I ran them myself, after seeing the mess they make nailing them along walls etc ...

    Yes you do have to have your phone line connected - see your terms and conditions - I also refer you to http://www.radioandtelly.co.uk/satellite.html

    Regards,

    John C

  8. #8
    Regular Member In a states's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    In an estate car
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Try www.pacelink.co.uk heard great things about them...don't be put off by the NI address.

  9. #9
    Regular Member Rob_the_Scot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    But it does say only for 12 months.....though as soon as the installer left, I unplugged mine. One reason they ask for this to be done is so the can dial into the box and retrieve information....

  10. #10
    Ex Vec-C Admin & Founder Bainie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    60 Degrees North !!
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Also I had my last one unplugged for ages, I had ordered a few box office movies, these I thought had been charged, but because my box was unplugged they hadn`t, and I got a £40 bill when I plugged it in and all the info went down the line *lol* At the moment I have 1 box plugged in but the other the cable pulled out of the socket, it is the 2nd box so I thought it didn`t matter, till I got this snotty letter saying I was in breach of Contract !!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Spanner light while driving to work with no code and usually same point when driving to work?
    By rollercoaster63 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th July 2012, 21:52
  2. will this work?????????
    By glynn in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 19th May 2009, 21:06
  3. To work or not to work that is the question
    By garvey in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 31st December 2008, 19:02
  4. warranty work paper work ???
    By Gr4eme in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th October 2008, 00:21
  5. Anyone else still at work...?
    By izonoky in forum General Chat
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 24th December 2007, 13:35

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •