User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Has anyone used an inline aerial amplifier?

  1. #1
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Has anyone used an inline aerial amplifier?

    The reception is crap on my stereo, tried a new wand which did help (thanks to vectra vxr) but it still isnt the best!

    Now I have seen inline amps for around £5 but just wondered if anyone has used one? I am a little concerned though about it heating up, and are they any good?

    If that fails, looks like I'll have to get a diff headunit or pure dab highway

  2. #2
    Regular Member Exclusive BV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    West Midlands
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I am assuming you have fitted an aftermarket head unit.

    There are little converter/filters that you can fit to make you unit compatible with the Vx antenna.

    I replied on this same issue a while (and supplied a hyperlink) back but can seem to find the thread

  3. #3
    Regular Member ScotsDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lost in Time and Space...
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : SRI

    Engine : 1.9 CDTI 150

    Year : 2007

    Mileage : 50000

  4. #4
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Exclusive BV View Post
    I am assuming you have fitted an aftermarket head unit.

    There are little converter/filters that you can fit to make you unit compatible with the Vx antenna.

    I replied on this same issue a while (and supplied a hyperlink) back but can seem to find the thread
    Yeah I can't find it myself lol

    Got my eye on a few on eBay, just going to have to put it somewhere, where the heat won't be an issue if it does get hit

  5. #5
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScotsDragon View Post
    Legend!!!!!!

    That's on the payday shopping list

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    swansea
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Did you sort the problem.

  7. #7
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I did!

    Got a decent aerial amplifier and works a treat

    Really pleased that I can use the radio now

  8. #8
    Regular Member Ginge7289's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Woodbridge
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Was it simple to fit paul and where does it go?

  9. #9
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ginge7289 View Post
    Was it simple to fit paul and where does it go?
    It just replaces the existing aerial adaptor but it has an amplifier built in, the addition wire either gets wired into the amp signal switch or can wire it to the live on ignition

    Mine did have a separate lead to wire the aerial amp in

  10. #10
    Regular Member TimTay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    BRECHIN
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats






Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Aerial Amplifier
    By lizard in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st July 2009, 10:07
  2. Amplifier Rating
    By siz1 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 3rd December 2008, 10:46
  3. sub and amplifier
    By vectragsi3.2 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 7th April 2008, 22:48

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •