User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: switch to connect to ground

  1. #1
    Regular Member i5aces's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    andover
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default switch to connect to ground

    ok so what i want to do is somehow connect the tele/mute wire on my aftermarket head unit so that when i put the car in reverse the stereo mutes, so i can hear the parking sensor buzzer better, i have discovered that when the cable is grounded it mutes so if i connect it to the line for the camera in it is muted all the time until i put it in reverse then it gets louder (the exact oposite of what i need)
    so i was wandering if there is a switch i could get that would only ground the cable when it gets power eg connected to the reverse lamp and car put in reverse,
    if this dont make sense then let me know as i know in my head what i mean but its hard to explain in text,

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In a house
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Use a 4/5 pin switch over relay.

    Something like this,

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/12V-CHANGEOVER...item4155bc2a1b

  3. #3
    Regular Member i5aces's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    andover
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    cheers saxman
    this might sound stupid but how would this be connected
    i would assume that the telemute wire would go to 1 pin and a ground to another with a third pin connected to the camera input to switch from an open to closed state and thus ground the telemute wire, what would pin 4 be used for

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In a house
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by i5aces View Post
    cheers saxman
    this might sound stupid but how would this be connected
    i would assume that the telemute wire would go to 1 pin and a ground to another with a third pin connected to the camera input to switch from an open to closed state and thus ground the telemute wire, what would pin 4 be used for
    I'll try and explain how it works, basically a 5 pin relay has inside a coil which when energised (With 12V in this instance) operates a switch that either makes or breaks a circuit.

    You would wire the circuit to be made / broken across Two of the pins (In this case to earth) and wire the switched live across the other Two pins.

    The idea being that once the relay is supplied with 12V to the coil side it would operate the internal switch and make / break the circuit.

    If you buy a 4 pin make sure its a normally open switch or if you buy a 5 pin it would be able to be connected open or closed,

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    In a house
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    For more detailed information see below.

    http://phibonacci.co.uk/relays-explained/

  6. #6
    Regular Member i5aces's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    andover
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    StatsVehicle Info
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    cheers for the help guys will buy a relay and post back how i get on

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Retire or Run into ground
    By Keefyb007 in forum The 'Off Topic' room
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 18th May 2011, 21:42
  2. suitable ground
    By yadziyad in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th March 2010, 22:50
  3. will it need to come down to the ground abit
    By philgst in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 27th February 2010, 21:48
  4. Can i ground my amp to the stereo ground?
    By Ziggy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th September 2009, 17:07
  5. old ground?
    By jimbob78 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd January 2008, 08:43

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •