User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can a 130 diesel be mapped same as a 160?

  1. #1
    Regular Member SteveBray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barnsley, South Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Can a 130 diesel be mapped same as a 160?

    I read 2010 Insignia diesels are all the same engine and hardware, the only difference is the ecu, so can a 130 be mapped as if it is a 160 somehow, a way to get around the ecu or update it somehow?

    Would be quite a bonus to be able to buy a 130 and map it like a 160 getting the best power and a lower purchase price.

  2. #2
    Regular Member blues n twos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Seer Green, Bucks
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I'm sure it can but it won't be easy! If your not fussed about warranty you may be better off getting a box or the like. Should be able to get near to the power output your looking for.

    Prob much cheaper as well

    Jon

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Near Edinburgh
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    If your thinking about a tuning box, I have a nearly new one for sale.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    You can't put the 130 map in the 160. TIS and the car's management is too clever for this. The system won't allow you to put in a map that is not meant for the car.

    The second hand price difference between a 130 and a 160 is nothing really.

  5. #5
    Regular Member shb1988's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    sittingbourne
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i was told by vauxhall that most insignia buyers when buying new go for the 130 and then pay the vauxhall garage to remap them using the mobile guy that does all the remaps for vx (including my dads astra when he got that from our local dealer) he said the only difference between the 130 and 160 is the price tag and so most people pay for the 130 and then pay vx dealer an extra 495 to give it the same map as the 160....

  6. #6
    Regular Member benny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    dudley
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the way the engine codes are set up u now use a rpo code to ident the engine and there are 3 rpo codes for the 2.0 insig and astra ,,so there are 3 different engine's in the 2.0 range and parts are different even tho they may look the same ....also tistoweb will know the rpo code from the chassis number and will only allow a sps for that chassis number and vx wouldnt give you a vsi number either so i think its a no no ...

  7. #7
    Regular Member SteveBray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Barnsley, South Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for the info chaps, looks like paying extra for the 160 would make the most sense and prove to be the least hassle.

  8. #8
    Regular Member Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shb1988 View Post
    i was told by vauxhall that most insignia buyers when buying new go for the 130 and then pay the vauxhall garage to remap them using the mobile guy that does all the remaps for vx (including my dads astra when he got that from our local dealer) he said the only difference between the 130 and 160 is the price tag and so most people pay for the 130 and then pay vx dealer an extra 495 to give it the same map as the 160....
    Thats total rubbish to be honest, Vauxhall do not have anyone who maps their cars for them. Besides, why pay £495 to have a car re-mapped which will effect the warranty and insurance when it's only £518 price difference between the 130 and 160. when new anyway.

    If a dealer is offering re-maps, it will be from an independant companie non affiliated with Vauxhall.

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveBray View Post
    Thanks for the info chaps, looks like paying extra for the 160 would make the most sense and prove to be the least hassle.
    At only £518 difference between the 130 and 160 when new, you may as well buy the 160. If you then decide to map the 160, you have just over the 200bhp mark.

    The only reason for the 160's existance is company cars. Some companies have limitations on allowed BHP so the 130 is an option.

    There is no difference in mpg between the 130 and 160.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Luton
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benny View Post
    the way the engine codes are set up u now use a rpo code to ident the engine and there are 3 rpo codes for the 2.0 insig and astra ,,so there are 3 different engine's in the 2.0 range and parts are different even tho they may look the same ....also tistoweb will know the rpo code from the chassis number and will only allow a sps for that chassis number and vx wouldnt give you a vsi number either so i think its a no no ...
    There are 3 different RPO (Regular Production Option) codes for the engines, but only for the installation. The engine hardware is excatly the same, in fact all three engines are stamped with A20DTH from the engine production plant - because they are the same, i.e. they only become a A20DTJ for example when they are actually installed and programmed in the vehicle.

    If you are going to remap then save some money and buy the cheaper version as all versions can potentially give the same power output.

  10. #10
    Regular Member Maverick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Leicester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by I cdti View Post
    If you are going to remap then save some money and buy the cheaper version as all versions can potentially give the same power output.
    Thats a fair point, but as the 160 is only about £500 more in the UK than a 130, and a re-map averages £500 anyway I don't see the point in re-mapping.

    Although the engines are the same, I am sure if you had a 130 and re-mapped it to 160 and had an engine fault, the warranty would be invalid.

    You also have the issues of insurance. Insuring a re-mapped 130 would cost more than a standard 160.

    I remember back in 2005, my local dealer had a customers Astra H 2.0 Turbo 170 (Z20 LEL) and it was re-mapped to 200bhp.

    Now both the 170 Z20 LEL and 200 Z20 LER engines are identical (inc Turbo's) and this car had a failed Turbo.

    As the owner had re-mapped it, Vauxhall turned down the warranty claim.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Finally EGR Mapped out
    By hothatch in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th May 2012, 15:30
  2. Mapped or boxed 3.0 V6
    By Ben Chiles in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 30th March 2012, 01:20
  3. anyone mapped a 120 cdti??
    By bubba in forum Northern Ireland (RO - Vacant)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 20th January 2012, 01:15
  4. Anyone mapped their own Vectra? Is it possible?
    By Coupe2T in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11th September 2011, 17:02
  5. Well, i'm now EDS mapped!! WOW!
    By MCD in forum Diesel Engine related
    Replies: 75
    Last Post: 14th August 2009, 17:46

Visitors found this page by searching for:

130 and 160 same insognia engine

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •