User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Problem with onboard computer

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Problem with onboard computer

    I have just recently bought a 57 plate 1.9CDTI, drives brilliant and i have no problems apart from one with my on board computer.
    I am working out the sat nav, bluetooth and stereo but when i press the BC button i only get a trip timer come up. I don't get the BC1 or BC2 in the top 2 slots of the menu i dont get anything apart from the timer. Is this something that can be sorted easy? I have tried to search but did not no what to search for

    Thanks

    Ian

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : z

    Trim : z

    Engine : z

    Year : z

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ian124 View Post
    I have just recently bought a 57 plate 1.9CDTI, drives brilliant and i have no problems apart from one with my on board computer.
    I am working out the sat nav, bluetooth and stereo but when i press the BC button i only get a trip timer come up. I don't get the BC1 or BC2 in the top 2 slots of the menu i dont get anything apart from the timer. Is this something that can be sorted easy? I have tried to search but did not no what to search for

    Thanks

    Ian
    If it's the same as my CDTi, press BC, use the left/right arrow buttons on the head unit to change from the trip timer, to other info

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Thanks for the advise, if I press the left or right button it changes my radio station through the presets, if I press the up and down buttons it manually tunes my radio. Still nothing there apart from the timer

  4. #4
    Regular Member Grumpy1954's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newport (Shropshire)
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Ford Kuga

    Trim : Titanium

    Engine : 2.0dtci

    Year : 2014

    Mileage : 1200

    Default

    What spec iis your car? Does it have the 3 line BC?

  5. #5
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    If you had the TID (Triple Info Display), it should come back with "No Function"

    But for you-

    If you have MID (Multi Info Display), GID (Graphic Info Display), BID (Board Info Display) or CID (Colour Info Display), then it sounds like you have the wrong code index programmed into the Display.

    BC disabled = stopwatch only, and when you turn off the headunit, the date will come up.

    If BC is enabled, the you will get stop watch, plus BC1 and BC2.
    When the radio is turned off, the you should see Range and another fuel consuption figure..

    So,
    I believe that your BC is turned off...
    Sounds like a programming Job

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Yeah thats right the date and time come up when its turned off. I dont see the fuel consumption or range. Looks like ill have to go back to vauxhall

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Lincs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Hatch

    Trim : Exclusive Plus Pack

    Engine : 1.9 CDTi Z19DTH

    Year : 57

    Mileage : 100k+

    Default

    Mine's the same - I have the CDC40 radio with DAB and was told originally that that was why I didn't have any BC other than the timer, but it sounds like you have a different radio?

    Some on here say it is re-programmable but my local dealer insists that it is not possible without some hardware change - bit odd as surely all the measuring bits are already there if they are the same ones used for engine management.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    York
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have the CD70 Navi.

    As i have not had the car for more than a week would i be able to take this back to the dealer I bought it from and get it fixed under warranty

  9. #9
    Admin & Merchandise Manager bigmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Devon
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    67 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : insignia

    Trim : irmscher

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2009

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ian124 View Post
    I have the CD70 Navi.

    As i have not had the car for more than a week would i be able to take this back to the dealer I bought it from and get it fixed under warranty
    No as it's not a fault it's an optional extra, You could ask them to enable BC but they could charge you.

    Irmscher Insignia CDTI 130

    MOD'S...Irmscher front spoiler, Irmscher mats, Irmscher door pins, Irmscher rear spoiler, Irmscher grille, Irmscher skirt & exhausts,Irmscher Roof spoiler MOD'S TO COME..Side skirts,Wheels

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    And you will probably have to install the Washfluid-level sensor as well (if not yet there in the tank) when enabling the BoardComputer. Otherwise you be stuck with the WashFluid-level warning......

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Possible to upgrade CIM / Onboard computer
    By Coupe2T in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 17th June 2011, 09:31
  2. CD70 Onboard Computer??
    By KeeronMac in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 6th May 2011, 19:25
  3. Onboard computer....MPG
    By s0501291 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th May 2009, 07:32
  4. Vectra OnBoard Computer
    By Marko Peltonen in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 2nd July 2008, 22:17
  5. Quick One, Onboard Computer
    By heaton_uk in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th February 2008, 13:00

Visitors found this page by searching for:

washer fluid onboard vectra

My on board computer in my vectra is jammed on timer how do I fix this

vectra c computer no function

vectra c fuel bc1 bc2 not working

vectra c trip computer not working

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •