User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Changing headunit

  1. #1
    Regular Member scotty84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boosting in W.Mids
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab 9-3 Aero

    Trim : Aero

    Engine : 2.8 Turbo V6

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 62000

    Default Changing headunit

    Hey peeps,

    I am going to change my cd30 headunit in my 2006 vectra to a cd30 mp3 headunit. I found one on ebay but it says I will need to take car to dealers to get paired with my car?

    Whats that all about, ive changed all my headunits in all cars I have owned and never heard of this.

    Many thanks

    Oh and if anyone selling a mp3 headunit for my vectra pm me I have loads of mp3 cd's and cant be bothered to convert to audio lol.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    The screen and headunit are paired. If you change one or the other it first needs divorcing before marrying up to the replacement.

    You can however replace them as a matching pair if the seller is also supplying the screen that is married to the CD30 mp3 he's selling.

  3. #3
    Regular Member scotty84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boosting in W.Mids
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab 9-3 Aero

    Trim : Aero

    Engine : 2.8 Turbo V6

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    Thanks for quick reply Dave, The seller does not have the screen, so what would I need to do to have this fitted?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Make sure the seller has put the stereo into delivery mode.

    You will then need to take your car and the car pass (this has all the security codes on it) along to your dealer for him to marry up the bought stereo to your existing display.

  5. #5
    Regular Member keefy*2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Grain, Rochester,Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Facelift

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9Cdti 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scotty84 View Post
    Hey peeps,

    I am going to change my cd30 headunit in my 2006 vectra to a cd30 mp3 headunit. I found one on ebay but it says I will need to take car to dealers to get paired with my car?

    Whats that all about, ive changed all my headunits in all cars I have owned and never heard of this.

    Many thanks

    Oh and if anyone selling a mp3 headunit for my vectra pm me I have loads of mp3 cd's and cant be bothered to convert to audio lol.
    Stops them being nicked

  6. #6
    Regular Member scotty84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boosting in W.Mids
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab 9-3 Aero

    Trim : Aero

    Engine : 2.8 Turbo V6

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    Been thinking and maybe I will fit an aftermarket h/u. Not to bothered about having radio/cd info on screen. As long as I can use steering wheel buttons and the info computer still works.
    Any ideas I have a max of £200 to spend, thats goto include bits to install (tight budget but hey just brought car, my twins first xmas and I have a wife lol)

    Saying that what you guys think of this??? might be able to push to £300 if they accepted.
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ETO-Car-Stereo...item415515941f

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Oxfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vauxhall Astra-J

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 CDTi

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keefy*2010 View Post
    Stops them being nicked
    Not quite. The ones who don't know will still nick it and likewise, the ones who also don't know will also buy it - that's when they find they have just bought an expensive door stop.

  8. #8
    Regular Member scotty84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boosting in W.Mids
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Saab 9-3 Aero

    Trim : Aero

    Engine : 2.8 Turbo V6

    Year : 2006

    Mileage : 62000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Big Dave View Post
    Not quite. The ones who don't know will still nick it and likewise, the ones who also don't know will also buy it - that's when they find they have just bought an expensive door stop.
    Yeah I nearly had an expensive doorstop lol, managed to cancel my bid tho just in time.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Bristol
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : CDTI 150

    Trim : Design

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Default

    Scotty only slight issue you can get with an aftermarket is getting the date and time set.
    Needs Tech 2 or Vaux Com to correct it as its normally set with the head unit.
    I live near Telford and have Vaux Com (can also be used to pair a new head unit if you get a Vx one).
    Also check how new the head unit software is, you can get issues with an older unit, will work but displays 'Program Radio'. Only fix for this is a visit to Vx as it requires an SPS reprog.

  10. #10
    Regular Member keefy*2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Grain, Rochester,Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C Facelift

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 1.9Cdti 150

    Year : 2007

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scotty84 View Post
    Been thinking and maybe I will fit an aftermarket h/u. Not to bothered about having radio/cd info on screen. As long as I can use steering wheel buttons and the info computer still works.
    Any ideas I have a max of £200 to spend, thats goto include bits to install (tight budget but hey just brought car, my twins first xmas and I have a wife lol)

    Saying that what you guys think of this??? might be able to push to £300 if they accepted.
    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ETO-Car-Stereo...item415515941f
    They are Chinese and the guys who sell them do not keep them in stock in the UK. Also they have a crease I.e. they are not flat and are really for Zafire and Astra, also heard as they ship them direct to you. You will have to pay the import duty due on it when postman pat delivers it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Any advice on changing Sat Nav for a cheap headunit with USB?
    By rollercoaster63 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th December 2012, 23:05
  2. Headunit
    By Azy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd July 2012, 18:02
  3. My Second Headunit....
    By Mark2.2 in forum ICE Gallery
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21st December 2011, 18:37
  4. what to do (headunit)
    By J P S in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th November 2011, 18:55
  5. Which headunit
    By Keithy in forum General Chat
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th October 2009, 22:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •