User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: LCD unit

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    widnes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default LCD unit

    alrite guys! After a hard hard hard search to find myself a ncdc2013 i eventually found one but i would like to know, before i start to even try and fit it, will my standard lcd be compatible(vectra 04') ?! any advice would be appriciated Cheers

  2. #2
    Regular Member razor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    SHROPSHIRE
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hello again,

    Looking at the wiring diagrams the ncdc 2013 'I think' only connects to either the graphic display or the colour display not sure if it will work on cars with the triple info display.
    This unit is different from the other radio types as you dont enter a code after its lost its power, it will only work with the car that its paired to and the unit, before its removed will need un-pairing from the original car.

    I think i'me on the same learning curve as you.

    Let me know how you get on.

    Razor.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    SOMERSET
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by razor
    Hello again,

    Looking at the wiring diagrams the ncdc 2013 'I think' only connects to either the graphic display or the colour display not sure if it will work on cars with the triple info display.
    This unit is different from the other radio types as you dont enter a code after its lost its power, it will only work with the car that its paired to and the unit, before its removed will need un-pairing from the original car.

    I think i'me on the same learning curve as you.

    Let me know how you get on.

    Razor.
    I got to say in the 3 years that i have owned my car i have the above head unit and on at least 5 occasions i have had to disconnect the battery, AND never understood why the radio work again first time and never lost any of my radio settings. Now i know

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    widnes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi again,

    Well it looks like ill just have to try it and see what happens! Ill keep ya all updated, thats if i aint blown myself n the car up trying to fit this stupid thing!haha!

    DD

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    sheffield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default graphic/colour display

    can someone tell me the difference betwen the graphic/colour display and if they use the same wiring as the triple info display. I have just got hold of the ncdc 2013 sat nav unit which uses these screens and wondered if it would be a straight swap with the screens or if i would have to perform some wizadry to get it working.

    Hope someone knows the answer.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    widnes
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Hi all, i got some relevant info,if you got the MONOCHROME screen ie wich shows the mpg, car warnings, date, time, radio,fuel range then you will be ok if you got the screen wich shows radio temp time then you will to change the screen, hope this helps

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Painting the CD unit and AirCon unit
    By insignia28 in forum Styling
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15th March 2011, 10:31
  2. ECU Unit.
    By otis_b in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th January 2011, 10:42
  3. Which unit is this likely to be?
    By slindborg in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd May 2010, 11:50
  4. Help needed on cd70 satnav unit your opinions on the unit please!!
    By maddogwhite27 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th January 2009, 10:22

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •