User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can anyone explain why my computer just says Range 0?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Maidstone
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Can anyone explain why my computer just says Range 0?

    Only just bought a 2006 Signam 1.9cdti design, been haiving a play and the range seems to come up at 0 even when theres 1/4 of a tank, and i right in saying range tells you roughly how much fuel you have, anyone know what could be the prob?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    north east
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    fill the tank and reset all the records then see what it says.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Maidstone
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    How do i reset the values?

  4. #4
    Regular Member nokiaman1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    same problem i've had fill up with at least £15-20 and all should be good..

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Maidstone
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    So does it mean that soon as you get below 15 - 20 quids worth of jungle juice in the tank it comes up with 0?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Wirral
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra

    Trim : Design

    Engine : 1.9CDTi

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : Lots

    Default

    It shouldn't be that far out. It does vary. I filled mine up today because I have some long runs to do next week and the trip was showing 14 miles to go. I managed to get 52 litres in the tank. That means providing it's a 62 litre tank (pretty sure it is) it still had 10 litres in it.

  7. #7
    Regular Member nokiaman1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i found if you are showing o miles if you only put a £5 in it wont register but your gauge will move

  8. #8
    Regular Member Hyperhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Luton, Bedfordshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Astra GTC VXR

    Trim : VXR

    Engine : 2.0t

    Year : 2013

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by signum_rob View Post
    How do i reset the values?
    Press the button on the wiper stalk to bring up the lists, highlight the range one and press button again, then go down to settings press button again. You should then see 2 resets beginning with BC (clear present and clear all), just clear the both of them by highlighting and pressing the button yet again.
    Even doing this depending how much fuel you have in the tank it might still not make a difference.

  9. #9
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    What should happen is this,
    If you let your level run low, and then put in less than 10 litres, the fuel computer will not register the change in fuel level.
    You can do this indefinately...

    If you put in more than 10 to 15 litres, you should then find that the computer will register the correct range value.

    (This happens on both my Vauxhalls ... Vectra-C and Cavalier 3)

    If yours is a full can radio and screen, then you can reset the values via the BC screen.
    (There is no stalk switch on the full Can Vehicles)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Does your range computer work...
    By bobby-tupper in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15th July 2009, 00:02
  2. mpg range trip computer how do you use it...
    By vec3.2 in forum Bodywork & Interior
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th March 2009, 23:40
  3. Please can some explain standard headunit range?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th February 2009, 14:51
  4. Fuel computer range
    By fishphone in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th October 2008, 22:24
  5. Range on Trip computer
    By cdms811 in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th November 2007, 11:11

Visitors found this page by searching for:

where to find my range on a vectra c

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •