User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: please help!!!!!!!!! diagnostic trouble

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    didcot
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Eek please help!!!!!!!!! diagnostic trouble

    had a mate diagnose car but somehow he must have reprogramed something, now cars imobiliser is active, so can't start car, i've now got op-com so i was gonna try to sort it out, but security code wont work (have used code before so know it's the right code) does anyone have any idea's thanks

  2. #2
    Regular Member hoochydady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    just out of intrest if you have 2 keys try a diff key

  3. #3
    Regular Member felixx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    stockport
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mickynoakes View Post
    had a mate diagnose car but somehow he must have reprogramed something, now cars imobiliser is active, so can't start car, i've now got op-com so i was gonna try to sort it out, but security code wont work (have used code before so know it's the right code) does anyone have any idea's thanks
    Disconnect the battery for a couple of hours?,it might just work.FELIXX.

  4. #4
    Regular Member johnnyallen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    When you say 'immobilised' how do you mean? Does the key work in ignition? Was the engine running whilst you were doing the diagnostics?
    To change the cars immobilizer code, car pass or key code you would have known as if I remember correctly op-com asks you 2 or 3 times before you get into them program menu's, plus as you say you would have needed the old code to create a new one.
    Out of interest, what was you diagnosing in the first place, it may hold some answers?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    What did you diagnose the car with? Is this a dodgy opcom off ebay?

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    didcot
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Unhappy

    thanks for replys, yes unfortunatly dodgy ebay crap, didn't have the money for the real thing. light on dash is of a car with padlock though it, tried both keys no joy, first problem was rear lights malfunctioning ran diag, couldnt connect to rec so mate tried a few things didn't work so bought rec and that cured it but while he was trying thing it stopped dash ilumination when lights on, central locking, clock reset to 0:00 every time i turned ign off, so was trying to cure that. any ideas

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I would get someone with a genuine vauxcom/tech2 to have a look and see what's going on.

    Any more action with that dodgy opcom might do more harm.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    didcot
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    had another look tonight, i have 2 versions of op com one wont accept security code, other will but wont allow me to reset immobiliser, is there a particular order to reprogram moduals as i think they all may need doing, any advice would be usefull, i would take to vx but don't have the money at moment

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Mate, you're in a hole, stop digging.

    Get the money together and go to someone who knows what they are doing and has a proper tech2. Not necessarily Vauxhall. I don't know if even a genuine vaux-com would help you here, because if that opcom of yours has messed up the programming on the ECUs they may need reflashing completely. And the only kit that can do that reliably that I know of is either tech2 with security access/SPS or Bosch MDI.

    If you carry on messing around with opcom you could end up doing even more damage.

  10. #10
    Regular Member hoochydady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    to be honest he must have used the pass code on op-com or it wouldnt have let him change the imob code are u sure the imob code is def changed ? why use the pass code as u can do full code scan and clear them plus sensor tests you only need to use the pass if your programing keys or outher values on the car u sure he hasnt wiped the key codes and thats why the imob has came on?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. diagnostic
    By mc12 in forum Petrol Engine related
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th December 2011, 23:41
  2. GM Diagnostic Fault/Trouble Codes
    By GazVXLINE170 in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th November 2010, 01:07
  3. diagnostic software
    By veralum in forum Suspension, Wheels & Brakes
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th January 2010, 10:55
  4. diagnostic help
    By smartymarty1971 in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd June 2009, 00:29
  5. Diagnostic
    By Ste in forum General Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd September 2008, 17:17

Visitors found this page by searching for:

corsa c wrong pass code inputted

vectra c can.not accept security code

opcom program immobiliser greyed out

solus pro s key for vectra c

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •