User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: cd70 how do i get postcode to work

  1. #1
    Regular Member the fisherman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default cd70 how do i get postcode to work

    thought this would of been easy but im after tring to find out how to get the postcode to work on it so i can plan my route plz if anyone can help,

    why vauxhall did not just make it so simple ill never no

  2. #2
    Regular Member mattv6diesel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    portland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Bmw 330d

    Trim : Msport

    Engine : 3.0d

    Year : 2008

    Default

    where you put in the town just put the postcode instead.

  3. #3
    Regular Member the fisherman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    will go try that now

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Birmingham
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    LOL - I've never tried that. I just thought the sat nav was crappy because i was confined to only town and street names.

  5. #5
    Regular Member the fisherman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    does not work like where town is,i went to town and tried to put ll536hj in it let me put ll in and there was no numbers,think this has to go if cannot work it

  6. #6
    Full Member Big Sig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Is a very naughty boy
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the fisherman View Post
    does not work like where town is,i went to town and tried to put ll536hj in it let me put ll in and there was no numbers,think this has to go if cannot work it
    If you cannot work it you mean as the CD70 does take postcodes - although only the first 5 digits. Have you tried the manual?
    Now I need a turbo to keep up!

  7. #7
    Regular Member mattv6diesel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    portland
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Bmw 330d

    Trim : Msport

    Engine : 3.0d

    Year : 2008

    Default

    yes they aint the best they normally let you put in half then take over with the area name

  8. #8
    Regular Member the fisherman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    manchester
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    cannot find where to put it in,i went to towns and it let me only put that in,no numbers are there


  9. #9
    Full Member neverlandandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    lanark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Elite Nav

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2012

    Mileage : 9k

    Default

    your display is different to mine think mine is a newer one but a right pain in only taking 5 postcode digits

    iv only had mine two years and just found out today that it has tmc

  10. #10
    Regular Member martin_SRI's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Billingham, Stockton on Tees
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have only just found that out and had the car a year, but I knew about the tmc.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. cd70 postcode entry
    By pipamish in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 6th March 2012, 14:10
  2. Would this work with my cd70 nav?
    By Shogun in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 1st February 2012, 18:55
  3. Will it work? Cd70 navi
    By big rich in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 16th July 2011, 03:41
  4. sat nav postcode into the cd70
    By leedslads in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 7th June 2011, 15:19
  5. does anyone know if the VX DVD 800 NAVI DISC will work in the CD70?
    By vectraboyy in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th November 2010, 21:59

Visitors found this page by searching for:

cd70 navi postcode

how to put postcode in cd70 navi

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •