User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Is it possible to put an amp on the standard headunit

  1. #1
    Regular Member crespo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Is it possible to put an amp on the standard headunit

    As the title says really. Is it possible to add an amp to the standard headunit to power the door speakers.

    Im quite happy with the look of my standard CD player and just want a bit more power. I dont think it has preouts though and just want to add an amp. Can it be done.
    Im going for the super stealth look.

  2. #2
    Regular Member thefibreguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    bedford
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Most decent modern amps allow for a 'speaker level' input, you basically wire to the amp, from your head unit, as if it was your speakers, it converts the signal to line level, which it then amplifies back to your speakers. You would be advised to upgrade your front speakers, I cant see the standards lasting long whilst being driving by an amp!!

  3. #3
    Regular Member crespo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    I have upgraded the door speakers already. I just wanted to use them to there full potential without replacing the headunit as it is pretty under powered. can you recommend a fairly cheap amp.? I don't want to blow the doors off just better quality if you know what I mean. without breaking the bank.

  4. #4
    Regular Member chris1804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sandwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    crespo how did you get on with this because i have edge 240watts max. 80 watts RMS input 40watts RMs and was thinking about doing the same thing as you what amp did you use? im no brain box on this so i guess the standard stereo wont pump out 240 watts or what output will these speakers give is it the 240?

  5. #5
    Full Member neverlandandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    lanark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Insignia Elite Nav

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : 2.0 cdti

    Year : 2012

    Mileage : 9k

    Default

    is there not an issue with the full canbus system and amps not switching off .....iv amped my cd70 full canbus and the amp will switch off after a wee while but it's a newer amp don't think the older amps do though unless you buy some sort of switching cable

    not very technical i know lol

  6. #6
    Regular Member paul_sri150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Liverpool
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    usually best to wire the signal cable to something which comes on with ignition (like cigarette lighter) as amp will only ever come on with ignition

  7. #7
    Regular Member chris1804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sandwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    where can i get some amps from for the speakers . Only used a amp for a sub but i take it i wont need one that size lol

  8. #8
    Regular Member chuckleuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Swadlincote
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    i've got a sub and amp wired to my cd70 and works spot on, very nice sound if i say so my self and the remote cable is wired to cig lighter and goes off when it should

  9. #9
    Regular Member chiragh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Punjab-India
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    the best you can do is buy is Genesis Line convertor and attach it to your head .

    The you can add any amp to you stock head !! its real simple and you don't mess much with stock wires as well ..

    Am gonna soon do it and will mail the pics here !!

  10. #10
    Regular Member chris1804's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sandwell
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chuckleuk View Post
    i've got a sub and amp wired to my cd70 and works spot on, very nice sound if i say so my self and the remote cable is wired to cig lighter and goes off when it should

    yea? how did you do this? i mean whats needed? (ive got sub and amp)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Removing standard headunit
    By Polish08 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23rd September 2012, 23:22
  2. Remote on for amps from standard headunit
    By jrwilshire2003 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th March 2010, 00:55
  3. Please can some explain standard headunit range?
    By MCD in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th February 2009, 14:51
  4. Keeping Standard Headunit - Options
    By The Doc in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 27th March 2006, 08:45
  5. Standard Headunit In An SRI?
    By maz in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th November 2005, 22:07

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •