User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Changing head unit & TIF to GID or BID

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Oldham, Lancs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    confused Changing head unit & TIF to GID or BID

    OK, this is how the car looks at the moment;
    Attachment 34163
    Attachment 34164

    Im wanting to change to a standard DIN head unit so ill need a fascia adaptor, that I know. Is there one that will match colour perfectly?

    Do I have a full or 1/2 can bus, I think its full can bus due to it being a CD30 HU.

    I want my MPG to show on the central display, so will I need to change it to a GID or BID?? Also, is this a direct fit & a Tech 2 jobby??

    Thanks for the help chaps & sorry for all the questions, im only used to Vectra B systems

  2. #2
    Regular Member nokiaman1978's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Glasgow
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    full canbus mate

  3. #3
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Yes CD30 is a full CAN unit.
    To get Board Computer functions, then yes you will need a BID or GID screen.

    You will hear loads about Tech2 and getting the screen programmed into your car.
    This is essential if having an OEM head-unit fitted. It is not as important if you are just fitting the screen and not the head-unit. As long as the screen is not in Display SAFE mode, then it will work.
    You will need the steering wheel controls (scrollers and buttons) to operate the BC functions. - they need to be enabled.

    For the most part, this is usually a straight swap (TID out GID in), but you may require an extra red and an extra brown wire in the display connector.

    For the facia adapter plate, any Charcoal coloured adapter will do, not forgetting that you will need the cage etc to suit - these usually come with the head unit anyway.

    You'll need an aerial adapter as the full can radios use a Fakra connector, but you will need an ISO unit to fit an aftermarket head unit.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. changing my head unit to a 2013
    By coolj in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th January 2013, 03:35
  2. Upgrading speakers without changing head unit
    By Shogun in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th November 2011, 12:16
  3. changing my head unit for a dvd player
    By Asher D in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th July 2009, 00:17
  4. changing head unit
    By cr0m81e in forum Vectra C / Signum Car Chat
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12th March 2008, 10:26
  5. changing head unit
    By sph73 in forum Electrical & ICE (including SatNav)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th April 2006, 16:44

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •