User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Engine rebuild and now in limp mode

  1. #1
    Events Manager & Moderator jon1.9cdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Swanley , Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    109 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Sports Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2010

    Mileage : 201000

    Default Engine rebuild and now in limp mode

    some of you may have read on my earlier thread that i was rebuilding my engine due to burning oil, well the rebuild was completed and engine turned over with the coil pack disconnected until i was certain there was oil pressure,
    i ran her a few times letting her getting up to operating temp before taking her out today and talk about hold back, there was no eml and will not rev past 4000rpm, i know i should not be reving that high till its run in but it was only quickly to see if it was limp home mode, i should also say that previous to the work the car was starting almost straight away and now is taking 8-10 seconds of cranking before starting. but when it is started it ticks over fine

    i read the fault codes this evening and i got the following

    P0335 - Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Open
    (04) - Present

    the only time i touched the crankshaft sensor was to clean a load of grey sludge and metal filings off of it

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Huddersfield
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Have you disturbed the wiring to it instead.

  3. #3
    Events Manager & Moderator jon1.9cdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Swanley , Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    109 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Sports Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2010

    Mileage : 201000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paulrushton View Post
    Have you disturbed the wiring to it instead.
    the whole engine loom was removed whilst i was doing the work, however all the connectors are back on,
    i have checked the connections and they seem fine and everytime i clear the fault codes this one will not clear

  4. #4
    Events Manager & Moderator jon1.9cdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Swanley , Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    109 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Sports Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2010

    Mileage : 201000

    Default

    Hi all i fitted a new crankshaft sensor today but it is exactly the same , it does not matter whether the sensor is plugged in or not it is still the same,
    i tried tracing the wires to check for continuity but have found nothing, there is a brown with blue stripe wire that connects to loads of other same colour wires and then goes off to practically every sensor on the engine and a brown with green stripe that dissapears into the main car loom , but even checking continuity on that wire shows no problems.

    i have tried numerous times to reset the dtc,s but this one will not clear and im getting really peeved with the car now, i hav''e only had it 4 weeks and already it has had the following
    maf sensor
    crankshaft sensor
    thermostat housing
    set ofplugs
    10 litres of oil
    oil filter
    head gasket set
    new piston rings
    air filter
    pollen filter
    sump plug
    what else can it throw at me???????

  5. #5
    Events Manager & Moderator jon1.9cdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Swanley , Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    109 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Sports Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2010

    Mileage : 201000

    Default

    I have ruled out the cam sensor as the car wont start with that disconnected , i just dont know what else to do, i cant afford to keep throwing money at it

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lancs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Most vehicles will run with only one engine speed sensor, as yours runs with the crank sensor disconnected, but will not run when the cam sensor disconnected, this would indicate that the crank sensor or wiring is at fault, as per your code reader.
    Was the new sensor from VX or some spurious brand?
    I had a non VX cam sensor fitted once and it was worse than the original, loads of errors, got a genuine VX one job done.

  7. #7
    Events Manager & Moderator jon1.9cdti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Swanley , Kent
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    109 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Sports Tourer

    Trim : Elite

    Engine : A20DTH

    Year : 2010

    Mileage : 201000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hippyguyman View Post
    Most vehicles will run with only one engine speed sensor, as yours runs with the crank sensor disconnected, but will not run when the cam sensor disconnected, this would indicate that the crank sensor or wiring is at fault, as per your code reader.
    Was the new sensor from VX or some spurious brand?
    I had a non VX cam sensor fitted once and it was worse than the original, loads of errors, got a genuine VX one job done.
    it was a genuine vauxhall part, i double checked everything today including timing and everything is spot on,

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Lancs
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Have you sorted this yet?
    Everything still points towards a faulty crank sensor/wiring. It is possible the new sensor is faulty, found these instructions for testing the sensor.

    Testing with a voltmeter: Set your voltmeter to Ac Volts. You can connect the probes to the 2 terminals of the sensor. It doent matter which way around as it is alternating current. If it is a 3 pin sensor you need to find which one is the screen. This will usually show continuity to earth when testing with the meter set to ohms. A cranking Engine will show approximately 0.5 - 1.0 volt. A running engine will show approx 2.5-3.0v volts Ac

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    north east
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    The crankshaft sensr gets its reading from a toothed wheel, if the teeth have filed off or damaged the sensor isnt able to read it, id take the sensor out and check the conditiong of the wheel with a torch, if is damaged or dirty is probably time to drop the sump and inspect closer.

  10. #10
    Ex Vec-C Admin Deztroyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    WGAF#5
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    has the sensor been remounted correctly -the timing will only work in one position - if the timing has not been set correctly with the sensor then you would get this message - sealy do a timing kit which incorporates about 3 lock off times to get the timing exactly right - there kit is £500 so its obviously important that the timing sensor is set correctly
    chances are its not hence the message

    0-Large smile ......every time it's driven

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Lumpy engine then limp mode
    By themarbleman in forum Y & Z30DT Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st August 2012, 20:17
  2. CIM- B3750, U2103, IPC- U2105. Help please, Engine goes into "limp Mode
    By Narutodono in forum Vectra C / Signum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th July 2010, 18:17
  3. Intermittent check engine light and limp mode
    By Loaf in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th April 2010, 10:43
  4. 2.2dti engine problems and limp mode
    By the_wave_rider in forum Engine & Drivetrain
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st September 2009, 17:45

Visitors found this page by searching for:

a20dth engine rebuild forums

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •