User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: sat nav

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    anglesey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default sat nav

    Hi

    Thinking of buying a sat nav cd 70 unit with screen but has no sat nav ariel. Does anyone Know if I can use anything else or must it be a dedicated VX ariel

    Thanks

    Nick

  2. #2
    Full Member Caveman_nige's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Coast
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra and a Signum

    Trim : top of the line in both

    Engine : Z18XE,Z19DTH,Z20NET

    Year : 2006

    Default

    you can still use it in your car, just buy a Fakra gps antennae from ebay for anout a tenner and you should be fine.. plenty on here have done this..
    My old Signum, the animal; she now rests in pieces in several other members cars.. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=200
    The wifes vec show car, started as a standard daily driver and ended up like this. https://www.vectra-c.com/forum/garag...vehicle&id=709



  3. #3
    Regular Member Ademusic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Dunstable
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default

    Should be fine to do that. As long as the aerial has a clear view of the sky ie: in your windscreen. Some have put it in the little speaker recess between the airvents on top of the dash under the screen.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    anglesey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default Sat nav

    Hi

    Thanks for info - I should have also asked as both the screen and cd70 unit have been removedfrom the same car will I have to do anything to my car to make them work. The unit is from a facelift car and mine is a 2006 facelift SRI.

    Thanks
    Nick

  5. #5
    Regular Member kenp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kr. Hyllinge, Denmark
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C


    Engine : 2.2 Direct

    Year : 2004

    Default

    if they are from same car and not tech2 out.. it should be a straghit fit.. just need the RGB cabel, and the sourround for the screen (if its a CID)

  6. #6
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kenp View Post
    if they are from same car and not tech2 out.. it should be a straghit fit.. just need the RGB cabel, and the sourround for the screen (if its a CID)
    Virtually as said already.

    If the screen and radio are from the same car AND they have NOT been Tech 2 Divorced, then it is just a matter of plug and play.
    It is a bonus, if the seller can provide either the audio pass / the pass code for the unit, or the donor vehicle chassis number incase you need to change either the screen or headunit in future. Or if you need to change any of the major settings in future.

    It is not the end of the world though if you don't get the code, as the chassis number of the donor vehicle can be read from the display Eeprom.
    Give this chassis number to Vauxhall along with about £15 to £25, and after a few days you will get the audio pass for the headunit and screen.

    If they HAVE been divorced, then you will need to find someone with a Tech 2 programmer to pair it into your vehicle.
    If it needs programming to your car, then ensure that the programmer programs all the correct code index, and variance options.
    you will need to provide the programmer with the audio pass code from your car, so have this handy when you go.

    If the new screen comes complete with surround, then you are laughing.
    If not, then you will need to look out for a facelift surround for a Colour screen (these are widescreen, whereas all other screens are not)
    These are quite expensive from Vauxhall.

    You can use virtually any patch aerial with a Fakra connector.
    As said above, these go for about £10 each. Ifit helps, the most commonly available on ebay is the VW / Audi items. These WILL fit and work perfectly fine.

    On my installation (CD70 into a Cavalier), I use an old Tom Tom aerial, I just fitted a fakra plug on the end.

    Also as said above, the patch aerial works best if it has "line-of-sight" with the sky, so it needs to be fitted magnetic surface down, humped surface upward towards the sky.
    The speaker hole in the centre of the dash is useable if you dont have a speaker or sun sensor in there.

    Regarding the RGB cable, this is about £50 from Vauxhall, but most sellers who are selling the screen and headunit will supply the lead as well. It is about 12" long, and is separate from the main looms.
    Last edited by Robsey; 23rd July 2010 at 22:58.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    anglesey
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats





    Default sat nav

    so i will not need the radio security code when i re-connect the battery to make the radio work.

    Thanks
    nick

  8. #8
    Full Member Robsey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    North East Cheshire
    Problems Posted
    0
    Problems Solved
    0
    Best Answers
    0
    Good Answers
    0
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Vehicle InfoStats

    Vehicle : Vectra C

    Trim : Energy

    Engine : Z19DTH

    Year : 2005

    Mileage : 131,000

    Default

    Nope - full can radios will not need the code putting in each time you cut the battery / fuse power. ( CC20, CD30, CD30 mp3, CDC40, CD50, CD60 and CD70 Navi )

    Only the half can radios need the codes putting in. (CDR, CCR, NCDC or NCDR head units)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Visitors found this page by searching for:

Nobody landed on this page from a search engine, yet!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •